SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


MORLCORR

Please consider the following statements and indicate whether you agree strongly, agree somewhat, disagree somewhat, or disagree strongly with each statement. -- immoral actions by one person can corrupt society in general.
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Disagree strongly

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree strongly 69 17.6% 17.6% -1.58
Agree 173 44.2% 61.9% -.31
Disagree 133 34% 95.9% .96
Disagree strongly 16 4.1% 100% 2.23

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Agree strongly 25.0%
2
16.7%
18
15.3%
20
18.9%
17
22.2%
8
17.4%
65
Agree 25.0%
2
46.3%
50
42.7%
56
47.8%
43
41.7%
15
44.5%
166
Disagree 37.5%
3
32.4%
35
39.7%
52
30.0%
27
27.8%
10
34.0%
127
Disagree strongly 12.5%
1
4.6%
5
2.3%
3
3.3%
3
8.3%
3
4.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
108
100.0%
131
100.0%
90
100.0%
36

373


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Agree strongly 23.6%
13
14.4%
14
16.0%
12
16.5%
15
17.9%
12
17.1%
66
Agree 43.6%
24
47.4%
46
44.0%
33
46.2%
42
40.3%
27
44.7%
172
Disagree 30.9%
17
34.0%
33
34.7%
26
33.0%
30
37.3%
25
34.0%
131
Disagree strongly 1.8%
1
4.1%
4
5.3%
4
4.4%
4
4.5%
3
4.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
97
100.0%
75
100.0%
91
100.0%
67

385


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Agree strongly 19.3%
31
12.9%
4
8.5%
6
47.1%
8
16.3%
16
14.3%
1
17.1%
66
Agree 44.1%
71
38.7%
12
46.5%
33
23.5%
4
50.0%
49
28.6%
2
44.4%
171
Disagree 31.7%
51
45.2%
14
40.8%
29
23.5%
4
30.6%
30
57.1%
4
34.3%
132
Disagree strongly 5.0%
8
3.2%
1
4.2%
3
5.9%
1
3.1%
3
0.0%
0
4.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
31
100.0%
71
100.0%
17
100.0%
98
100.0%
7

385


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Agree strongly 12.0%
19
21.8%
12
29.2%
26
4.5%
1
16.4%
9
17.7%
67
Agree 44.9%
71
47.3%
26
43.8%
39
45.5%
10
40.0%
22
44.3%
168
Disagree 38.6%
61
29.1%
16
23.6%
21
40.9%
9
38.2%
21
33.8%
128
Disagree strongly 4.4%
7
1.8%
1
3.4%
3
9.1%
2
5.5%
3
4.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
55
100.0%
89
100.0%
22
100.0%
55

379


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 17.1%
21
17.9%
46
17.6%
67
Agree 46.3%
57
43.6%
112
44.5%
169
Disagree 33.3%
41
33.9%
87
33.7%
128
Disagree strongly 3.3%
4
4.7%
12
4.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
257

380


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Agree strongly 20.5%
24
13.6%
12
16.1%
10
15.8%
6
21.1%
4
18.2%
6
17.4%
62
Agree 41.0%
48
46.6%
41
48.4%
30
47.4%
18
31.6%
6
48.5%
16
44.5%
159
Disagree 35.0%
41
37.5%
33
30.6%
19
31.6%
12
47.4%
9
24.2%
8
34.2%
122
Disagree strongly 3.4%
4
2.3%
2
4.8%
3
5.3%
2
0.0%
0
9.1%
3
3.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
88
100.0%
62
100.0%
38
100.0%
19
100.0%
33

357