SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


MORLPERS

Please consider the following statements and indicate whether you agree strongly, agree somewhat, disagree somewhat, or disagree strongly with each statement. -- morality is a personal matter and society should not force everyone to follow one standard.
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Disagree strongly
  5) Depends

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree strongly 82 21.2% 21.2% -1.37
Agree 173 44.7% 65.9% -.24
Disagree 103 26.6% 92.5% .89
Disagree strongly 25 6.5% 99% 2.02
Depends 4 1% 100% 3.14

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Agree strongly 25.0%
2
20.4%
22
22.5%
29
18.2%
16
22.2%
8
20.9%
77
Agree 75.0%
6
44.4%
48
37.2%
48
51.1%
45
44.4%
16
44.2%
163
Disagree 0.0%
0
28.7%
31
33.3%
43
21.6%
19
22.2%
8
27.4%
101
Disagree strongly 0.0%
0
6.5%
7
4.7%
6
8.0%
7
11.1%
4
6.5%
24
Depends 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
3
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
108
100.0%
129
100.0%
88
100.0%
36

369


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Agree strongly 23.6%
13
26.3%
25
17.8%
13
16.5%
15
22.4%
15
21.3%
81
Agree 49.1%
27
48.4%
46
47.9%
35
39.6%
36
41.8%
28
45.1%
172
Disagree 20.0%
11
21.1%
20
31.5%
23
35.2%
32
22.4%
15
26.5%
101
Disagree strongly 7.3%
4
3.2%
3
2.7%
2
7.7%
7
10.4%
7
6.0%
23
Depends 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
3.0%
2
1.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
95
100.0%
73
100.0%
91
100.0%
67

381


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Agree strongly 17.6%
28
29.0%
9
26.8%
19
29.4%
5
18.6%
18
33.3%
2
21.3%
81
Agree 42.8%
68
58.1%
18
43.7%
31
41.2%
7
45.4%
44
50.0%
3
44.9%
171
Disagree 32.7%
52
9.7%
3
21.1%
15
11.8%
2
28.9%
28
16.7%
1
26.5%
101
Disagree strongly 5.7%
9
3.2%
1
5.6%
4
17.6%
3
7.2%
7
0.0%
0
6.3%
24
Depends 1.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
31
100.0%
71
100.0%
17
100.0%
97
100.0%
6

381


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Agree strongly 23.6%
37
24.5%
13
10.2%
9
22.7%
5
25.5%
14
20.8%
78
Agree 47.1%
74
28.3%
15
53.4%
47
31.8%
7
43.6%
24
44.5%
167
Disagree 22.9%
36
37.7%
20
26.1%
23
36.4%
8
27.3%
15
27.2%
102
Disagree strongly 3.8%
6
9.4%
5
10.2%
9
9.1%
2
3.6%
2
6.4%
24
Depends 2.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
53
100.0%
88
100.0%
22
100.0%
55

375


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 15.6%
19
23.2%
59
20.7%
78
Agree 48.4%
59
42.9%
109
44.7%
168
Disagree 28.7%
35
26.4%
67
27.1%
102
Disagree strongly 7.4%
9
5.9%
15
6.4%
24
Depends 0.0%
0
1.6%
4
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
254

376


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Agree strongly 20.7%
24
19.5%
17
24.6%
15
21.1%
8
21.1%
4
21.9%
7
21.2%
75
Agree 51.7%
60
49.4%
43
29.5%
18
36.8%
14
36.8%
7
37.5%
12
43.6%
154
Disagree 22.4%
26
26.4%
23
34.4%
21
34.2%
13
31.6%
6
28.1%
9
27.8%
98
Disagree strongly 4.3%
5
4.6%
4
11.5%
7
2.6%
1
10.5%
2
12.5%
4
6.5%
23
Depends 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
87
100.0%
61
100.0%
38
100.0%
19
100.0%
32

353