SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


PREMARSX

There's been a lot of discussion about the way morals and attitudes about sex are changing in this country. Please indicate how you feel about each of the following sexual behaviors. Are they always wrong, almost always wrong, wrong only sometimes, or not wrong at all? -- if a man and woman have sex before marriage
  1) Always wrong
  2) Almost always wrong
  3) Wrong sometimes
  4) Not wrong at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always wrong 16 4.1% 4.1% -3.12
Almost always wrong 24 6.2% 10.3% -1.85
Wrong sometimes 117 30% 40.3% -.58
Not wrong at all 233 59.7% 100% .69

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Always wrong 0.0%
0
2.8%
3
3.1%
4
6.7%
6
8.8%
3
4.3%
16
Almost always wrong 12.5%
1
3.7%
4
6.9%
9
4.5%
4
8.8%
3
5.7%
21
Wrong sometimes 25.0%
2
24.8%
27
26.2%
34
38.2%
34
44.1%
15
30.3%
112
Not wrong at all 62.5%
5
68.8%
75
63.8%
83
50.6%
45
38.2%
13
59.7%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
109
100.0%
130
100.0%
89
100.0%
34

370


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Always wrong 5.5%
3
3.1%
3
8.0%
6
1.1%
1
3.0%
2
3.9%
15
Almost always wrong 5.5%
3
5.1%
5
10.7%
8
2.2%
2
9.1%
6
6.2%
24
Wrong sometimes 41.8%
23
21.4%
21
30.7%
23
30.8%
28
33.3%
22
30.4%
117
Not wrong at all 47.3%
26
70.4%
69
50.7%
38
65.9%
60
54.5%
36
59.5%
229
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
98
100.0%
75
100.0%
91
100.0%
66

385


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Always wrong 5.0%
8
0.0%
0
2.8%
2
11.1%
2
4.1%
4
0.0%
0
4.2%
16
Almost always wrong 8.8%
14
0.0%
0
5.6%
4
5.6%
1
5.2%
5
0.0%
0
6.2%
24
Wrong sometimes 31.3%
50
22.6%
7
31.9%
23
33.3%
6
28.9%
28
28.6%
2
30.1%
116
Not wrong at all 55.0%
88
77.4%
24
59.7%
43
50.0%
9
61.9%
60
71.4%
5
59.5%
229
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
31
100.0%
72
100.0%
18
100.0%
97
100.0%
7

385


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Always wrong 1.3%
2
7.5%
4
8.0%
7
4.5%
1
3.6%
2
4.2%
16
Almost always wrong 3.8%
6
9.4%
5
9.1%
8
4.5%
1
1.8%
1
5.6%
21
Wrong sometimes 34.0%
54
17.0%
9
40.9%
36
31.8%
7
16.4%
9
30.5%
115
Not wrong at all 61.0%
97
66.0%
35
42.0%
37
59.1%
13
78.2%
43
59.7%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
53
100.0%
88
100.0%
22
100.0%
55

377


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Always wrong 0.8%
1
5.4%
14
4.0%
15
Almost always wrong 7.4%
9
5.1%
13
5.8%
22
Wrong sometimes 26.2%
32
32.3%
83
30.3%
115
Not wrong at all 65.6%
80
57.2%
147
59.9%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
257

379


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Always wrong 6.9%
8
1.1%
1
3.2%
2
5.6%
2
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
14
Almost always wrong 8.6%
10
5.7%
5
3.2%
2
2.8%
1
5.3%
1
3.0%
1
5.6%
20
Wrong sometimes 31.9%
37
31.0%
27
28.6%
18
30.6%
11
31.6%
6
27.3%
9
30.5%
108
Not wrong at all 52.6%
61
62.1%
54
65.1%
41
61.1%
22
57.9%
11
69.7%
23
59.9%
212
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
87
100.0%
63
100.0%
36
100.0%
19
100.0%
33

354