SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


TEENSEX

There's been a lot of discussion about the way morals and attitudes about sex are changing in this country. Please indicate how you feel about each of the following sexual behaviors. Are they always wrong, almost always wrong, wrong only sometimes, or not wrong at all? -- what if they are in their early teens, say 14 to 16 years old?
  1) Always wrong
  2) Almost always wrong
  3) Wrong sometimes
  4) Not wrong at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always wrong 171 43.8% 43.8% -.94
Almost always wrong 129 33.1% 76.9% .17
Wrong sometimes 69 17.7% 94.6% 1.28
Not wrong at all 21 5.4% 100% 2.39

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Always wrong 14.3%
1
33.9%
37
45.4%
59
46.7%
42
54.3%
19
42.6%
158
Almost always wrong 57.1%
4
40.4%
44
30.8%
40
30.0%
27
34.3%
12
34.2%
127
Wrong sometimes 14.3%
1
20.2%
22
18.5%
24
20.0%
18
5.7%
2
18.1%
67
Not wrong at all 14.3%
1
5.5%
6
5.4%
7
3.3%
3
5.7%
2
5.1%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
109
100.0%
130
100.0%
90
100.0%
35

371


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Always wrong 37.5%
21
45.8%
44
49.3%
37
40.7%
37
43.3%
29
43.6%
168
Almost always wrong 39.3%
22
31.3%
30
33.3%
25
35.2%
32
29.9%
20
33.5%
129
Wrong sometimes 16.1%
9
19.8%
19
14.7%
11
16.5%
15
19.4%
13
17.4%
67
Not wrong at all 7.1%
4
3.1%
3
2.7%
2
7.7%
7
7.5%
5
5.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
96
100.0%
75
100.0%
91
100.0%
67

385


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Always wrong 44.4%
71
16.1%
5
52.8%
38
66.7%
12
39.2%
38
71.4%
5
43.9%
169
Almost always wrong 38.1%
61
48.4%
15
18.1%
13
22.2%
4
36.1%
35
0.0%
0
33.2%
128
Wrong sometimes 12.5%
20
19.4%
6
20.8%
15
11.1%
2
22.7%
22
28.6%
2
17.4%
67
Not wrong at all 5.0%
8
16.1%
5
8.3%
6
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
5.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
31
100.0%
72
100.0%
18
100.0%
97
100.0%
7

385


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Always wrong 37.7%
60
57.4%
31
47.7%
42
27.3%
6
46.3%
25
43.5%
164
Almost always wrong 33.3%
53
24.1%
13
38.6%
34
50.0%
11
29.6%
16
33.7%
127
Wrong sometimes 24.5%
39
11.1%
6
10.2%
9
13.6%
3
16.7%
9
17.5%
66
Not wrong at all 4.4%
7
7.4%
4
3.4%
3
9.1%
2
7.4%
4
5.3%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
54
100.0%
88
100.0%
22
100.0%
54

377


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Always wrong 33.3%
40
47.5%
123
43.0%
163
Almost always wrong 37.5%
45
32.4%
84
34.0%
129
Wrong sometimes 22.5%
27
15.4%
40
17.7%
67
Not wrong at all 6.7%
8
4.6%
12
5.3%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
259

379


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Always wrong 39.1%
45
42.0%
37
50.0%
32
45.9%
17
31.6%
6
43.8%
14
42.5%
151
Almost always wrong 36.5%
42
33.0%
29
32.8%
21
18.9%
7
52.6%
10
31.3%
10
33.5%
119
Wrong sometimes 17.4%
20
18.2%
16
14.1%
9
32.4%
12
10.5%
2
18.8%
6
18.3%
65
Not wrong at all 7.0%
8
6.8%
6
3.1%
2
2.7%
1
5.3%
1
6.3%
2
5.6%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
88
100.0%
64
100.0%
37
100.0%
19
100.0%
32

355