SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


EXMARSEX

There's been a lot of discussion about the way morals and attitudes about sex are changing in this country. Please indicate how you feel about each of the following sexual behaviors. Are they always wrong, almost always wrong, wrong only sometimes, or not wrong at all? -- what about a married person having sexual relations with someone other than the marriage partner?
  1) Always wrong
  2) Almost always wrong
  3) Wrong sometimes
  4) Not wrong at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always wrong 206 52.7% 52.7% -.83
Almost always wrong 122 31.2% 83.9% .45
Wrong sometimes 58 14.8% 98.7% 1.74
Not wrong at all 5 1.3% 100% 3.03

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Always wrong 75.0%
6
47.3%
52
54.3%
70
45.6%
41
68.6%
24
51.9%
193
Almost always wrong 0.0%
0
40.9%
45
28.7%
37
32.2%
29
20.0%
7
31.7%
118
Wrong sometimes 25.0%
2
10.9%
12
16.3%
21
18.9%
17
11.4%
4
15.1%
56
Not wrong at all 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.8%
1
3.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
110
100.0%
129
100.0%
90
100.0%
35

372


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Always wrong 62.5%
35
57.1%
56
52.6%
40
48.4%
44
43.1%
28
52.6%
203
Almost always wrong 21.4%
12
26.5%
26
32.9%
25
33.0%
30
43.1%
28
31.3%
121
Wrong sometimes 12.5%
7
15.3%
15
13.2%
10
17.6%
16
13.8%
9
14.8%
57
Not wrong at all 3.6%
2
1.0%
1
1.3%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
98
100.0%
76
100.0%
91
100.0%
65

386


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Always wrong 60.0%
96
35.5%
11
42.3%
30
68.4%
13
51.0%
50
42.9%
3
52.6%
203
Almost always wrong 21.9%
35
45.2%
14
46.5%
33
21.1%
4
32.7%
32
28.6%
2
31.1%
120
Wrong sometimes 16.3%
26
19.4%
6
9.9%
7
10.5%
2
15.3%
15
28.6%
2
15.0%
58
Not wrong at all 1.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
31
100.0%
71
100.0%
19
100.0%
98
100.0%
7

386


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Always wrong 43.3%
68
56.4%
31
62.9%
56
45.5%
10
60.0%
33
52.4%
198
Almost always wrong 36.9%
58
29.1%
16
30.3%
27
40.9%
9
18.2%
10
31.7%
120
Wrong sometimes 19.1%
30
14.5%
8
4.5%
4
13.6%
3
18.2%
10
14.6%
55
Not wrong at all 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
3.6%
2
1.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
55
100.0%
89
100.0%
22
100.0%
55

378


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Always wrong 48.0%
59
54.1%
139
52.1%
198
Almost always wrong 30.9%
38
31.9%
82
31.6%
120
Wrong sometimes 20.3%
25
12.5%
32
15.0%
57
Not wrong at all 0.8%
1
1.6%
4
1.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
257

380


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Always wrong 60.3%
70
46.6%
41
54.0%
34
37.8%
14
52.6%
10
44.1%
15
51.5%
184
Almost always wrong 29.3%
34
37.5%
33
27.0%
17
29.7%
11
31.6%
6
41.2%
14
32.2%
115
Wrong sometimes 8.6%
10
15.9%
14
19.0%
12
29.7%
11
10.5%
2
11.8%
4
14.8%
53
Not wrong at all 1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
5.3%
1
2.9%
1
1.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
88
100.0%
63
100.0%
37
100.0%
19
100.0%
34

357