SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


HOMOSEX

There's been a lot of discussion about the way morals and attitudes about sex are changing in this country. Please indicate how you feel about each of the following sexual behaviors. Are they always wrong, almost always wrong, wrong only sometimes, or not wrong at all? -- What about sexual relations between two adults of the same sex?
  1) Always wrong
  2) Almost always wrong
  3) Wrong sometimes
  4) Not wrong at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always wrong 66 17.2% 17.2% -1.88
Almost always wrong 27 7% 24.3% -1
Wrong sometimes 79 20.6% 44.9% -.12
Not wrong at all 211 55.1% 100% .76

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Always wrong 0.0%
0
9.3%
10
11.8%
15
24.7%
22
47.1%
16
17.3%
63
Almost always wrong 28.6%
2
5.6%
6
7.1%
9
6.7%
6
8.8%
3
7.1%
26
Wrong sometimes 14.3%
1
17.6%
19
22.0%
28
27.0%
24
5.9%
2
20.3%
74
Not wrong at all 57.1%
4
67.6%
73
59.1%
75
41.6%
37
38.2%
13
55.3%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
108
100.0%
127
100.0%
89
100.0%
34

365


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Always wrong 35.8%
19
16.0%
15
21.6%
16
8.9%
8
10.4%
7
17.2%
65
Almost always wrong 9.4%
5
9.6%
9
5.4%
4
8.9%
8
1.5%
1
7.1%
27
Wrong sometimes 15.1%
8
13.8%
13
32.4%
24
17.8%
16
25.4%
17
20.6%
78
Not wrong at all 39.6%
21
60.6%
57
40.5%
30
64.4%
58
62.7%
42
55.0%
208
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
94
100.0%
74
100.0%
90
100.0%
67

378


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Always wrong 24.8%
39
6.5%
2
15.9%
11
41.2%
7
6.2%
6
14.3%
1
17.5%
66
Almost always wrong 10.2%
16
9.7%
3
4.3%
3
0.0%
0
5.2%
5
0.0%
0
7.1%
27
Wrong sometimes 20.4%
32
12.9%
4
18.8%
13
17.6%
3
25.8%
25
0.0%
0
20.4%
77
Not wrong at all 44.6%
70
71.0%
22
60.9%
42
41.2%
7
62.9%
61
85.7%
6
55.0%
208
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
31
100.0%
69
100.0%
17
100.0%
97
100.0%
7

378


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Always wrong 4.4%
7
29.4%
15
37.2%
32
13.6%
3
13.2%
7
17.3%
64
Almost always wrong 6.3%
10
3.9%
2
11.6%
10
4.5%
1
5.7%
3
7.0%
26
Wrong sometimes 22.8%
36
11.8%
6
18.6%
16
27.3%
6
20.8%
11
20.3%
75
Not wrong at all 66.5%
105
54.9%
28
32.6%
28
54.5%
12
60.4%
32
55.4%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
51
100.0%
86
100.0%
22
100.0%
53

370


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Always wrong 15.3%
18
18.1%
46
17.2%
64
Almost always wrong 7.6%
9
6.7%
17
7.0%
26
Wrong sometimes 21.2%
25
20.1%
51
20.4%
76
Not wrong at all 55.9%
66
55.1%
140
55.4%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
254

372


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Always wrong 20.4%
23
11.4%
10
16.1%
10
17.1%
6
5.6%
1
12.1%
4
15.5%
54
Almost always wrong 11.5%
13
6.8%
6
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
3.0%
1
6.9%
24
Wrong sometimes 18.6%
21
15.9%
14
30.6%
19
25.7%
9
33.3%
6
9.1%
3
20.6%
72
Not wrong at all 49.6%
56
65.9%
58
50.0%
31
57.1%
20
50.0%
9
75.8%
25
57.0%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
88
100.0%
62
100.0%
35
100.0%
18
100.0%
33

349