SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


SEXFREDM

If someone said that individuals should have the chance to enjoy complete sexual freedom without being restricted, would you tend to agree or disagree?
  1) Tend to agree.
  2) Tend to disagree.
  3) Neither / it depends

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Tend to agree. 83 21.1% 21.1% -1.58
Tend to disagree. 140 35.5% 56.6% -.29
Neither / it depends 171 43.4% 100% 1.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Tend to agree. 50.0%
4
21.8%
24
23.3%
30
13.2%
12
14.3%
5
20.1%
75
Tend to disagree. 25.0%
2
31.8%
35
31.8%
41
44.0%
40
45.7%
16
35.9%
134
Neither / it depends 25.0%
2
46.4%
51
45.0%
58
42.9%
39
40.0%
14
44.0%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
110
100.0%
129
100.0%
91
100.0%
35

373


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Tend to agree. 19.6%
11
25.3%
25
15.8%
12
21.7%
20
19.7%
13
20.8%
81
Tend to disagree. 41.1%
23
28.3%
28
44.7%
34
30.4%
28
39.4%
26
35.7%
139
Neither / it depends 39.3%
22
46.5%
46
39.5%
30
47.8%
44
40.9%
27
43.4%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
99
100.0%
76
100.0%
92
100.0%
66

389


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Tend to agree. 13.1%
21
29.0%
9
32.9%
24
5.3%
1
25.3%
25
28.6%
2
21.1%
82
Tend to disagree. 40.6%
65
22.6%
7
37.0%
27
47.4%
9
28.3%
28
28.6%
2
35.5%
138
Neither / it depends 46.3%
74
48.4%
15
30.1%
22
47.4%
9
46.5%
46
42.9%
3
43.4%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
31
100.0%
73
100.0%
19
100.0%
99
100.0%
7

389


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Tend to agree. 24.1%
38
29.1%
16
10.1%
9
27.3%
6
16.1%
9
20.5%
78
Tend to disagree. 29.7%
47
30.9%
17
49.4%
44
27.3%
6
37.5%
21
35.5%
135
Neither / it depends 46.2%
73
40.0%
22
40.4%
36
45.5%
10
46.4%
26
43.9%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
55
100.0%
89
100.0%
22
100.0%
56

380


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Tend to agree. 25.2%
31
18.1%
47
20.4%
78
Tend to disagree. 33.3%
41
36.7%
95
35.6%
136
Neither / it depends 41.5%
51
45.2%
117
44.0%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
259

382


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Tend to agree. 23.3%
27
21.6%
19
14.1%
9
24.3%
9
26.3%
5
20.6%
7
21.2%
76
Tend to disagree. 34.5%
40
30.7%
27
39.1%
25
32.4%
12
31.6%
6
32.4%
11
33.8%
121
Neither / it depends 42.2%
49
47.7%
42
46.9%
30
43.2%
16
42.1%
8
47.1%
16
45.0%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
88
100.0%
64
100.0%
37
100.0%
19
100.0%
34

358