SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


GRASS

Do you think the use of marijuana should be made legal or not?
  1) Yes, it should be legal.
  2) No, it should not be legal.
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, it should be legal. 209 53.9% 53.9% -.91
No, it should not be legal. 176 45.4% 99.2% 1.03
Don't know 3 .8% 100% 2.97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Yes, it should be legal. 62.5%
5
53.2%
58
55.6%
70
57.3%
51
45.7%
16
54.5%
200
No, it should not be legal. 37.5%
3
45.9%
50
42.9%
54
42.7%
38
54.3%
19
44.7%
164
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
109
100.0%
126
100.0%
89
100.0%
35

367


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Yes, it should be legal. 49.1%
27
60.8%
59
44.0%
33
52.8%
47
59.7%
40
53.8%
206
No, it should not be legal. 50.9%
28
39.2%
38
54.7%
41
44.9%
40
40.3%
27
45.4%
174
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
97
100.0%
75
100.0%
89
100.0%
67

383


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes, it should be legal. 46.2%
73
64.5%
20
56.3%
40
47.4%
9
58.8%
57
100.0%
7
53.8%
206
No, it should not be legal. 53.8%
85
32.3%
10
43.7%
31
52.6%
10
39.2%
38
0.0%
0
45.4%
174
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
31
100.0%
71
100.0%
19
100.0%
97
100.0%
7

383


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes, it should be legal. 66.7%
104
59.3%
32
31.0%
27
50.0%
11
46.4%
26
53.3%
200
No, it should not be legal. 32.7%
51
40.7%
22
67.8%
59
50.0%
11
51.8%
29
45.9%
172
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
54
100.0%
87
100.0%
22
100.0%
56

375


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, it should be legal. 59.3%
73
51.0%
129
53.7%
202
No, it should not be legal. 39.0%
48
48.6%
123
45.5%
171
Don't know 1.6%
2
0.4%
1
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
253

376


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Yes, it should be legal. 52.6%
60
63.5%
54
42.2%
27
56.8%
21
36.8%
7
66.7%
22
54.3%
191
No, it should not be legal. 47.4%
54
36.5%
31
53.1%
34
43.2%
16
63.2%
12
33.3%
11
44.9%
158
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
85
100.0%
64
100.0%
37
100.0%
19
100.0%
33

352