SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


ABDEFECT

Please indicate whether or not you think it should be possible for a pregnant woman to obtain a legal abortion: -- if there is a strong chance of a serious defect in the baby?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Can't decide

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 356 91.5% 91.5% -.3
No 31 8% 99.5% 2.99
Can't decide 2 .5% 100% 6.28

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Yes 87.5%
7
91.7%
100
89.1%
115
96.6%
85
85.7%
30
91.3%
337
No 12.5%
1
7.3%
8
10.1%
13
3.4%
3
14.3%
5
8.1%
30
Can't decide 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
109
100.0%
129
100.0%
88
100.0%
35

369


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Yes 82.1%
46
93.9%
92
85.5%
65
95.6%
86
98.5%
64
91.7%
353
No 17.9%
10
6.1%
6
13.2%
10
3.3%
3
1.5%
1
7.8%
30
Can't decide 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
98
100.0%
76
100.0%
90
100.0%
65

385


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes 93.8%
151
86.2%
25
94.3%
66
78.9%
15
89.9%
89
100.0%
7
91.7%
353
No 5.6%
9
10.3%
3
5.7%
4
21.1%
4
10.1%
10
0.0%
0
7.8%
30
Can't decide 0.6%
1
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
29
100.0%
70
100.0%
19
100.0%
99
100.0%
7

385


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes 95.0%
151
92.3%
48
86.4%
76
86.4%
19
90.9%
50
91.5%
344
No 5.0%
8
7.7%
4
13.6%
12
9.1%
2
7.3%
4
8.0%
30
Can't decide 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
1.8%
1
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
52
100.0%
88
100.0%
22
100.0%
55

376


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 86.9%
106
94.1%
241
91.8%
347
No 13.1%
16
5.1%
13
7.7%
29
Can't decide 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
256

378


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Yes 88.7%
102
94.2%
81
88.7%
55
97.3%
36
94.7%
18
100.0%
34
92.4%
326
No 11.3%
13
5.8%
5
9.7%
6
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
25
Can't decide 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
86
100.0%
62
100.0%
37
100.0%
19
100.0%
34

353