SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


ABNOMORE

Please indicate whether or not you think it should be possible for a pregnant woman to obtain a legal abortion: -- if she is married and does not want any more children?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Can't choose

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 260 67.9% 67.9% -.68
No 120 31.3% 99.2% 1.38
Can't choose 3 .8% 100% 3.43

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Yes 75.0%
6
69.8%
74
71.7%
91
69.3%
61
44.1%
15
68.0%
247
No 25.0%
2
29.2%
31
26.8%
34
30.7%
27
55.9%
19
31.1%
113
Can't choose 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
106
100.0%
127
100.0%
88
100.0%
34

363


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Yes 46.4%
26
69.1%
67
68.9%
51
71.6%
63
78.1%
50
67.8%
257
No 53.6%
30
30.9%
30
29.7%
22
26.1%
23
21.9%
14
31.4%
119
Can't choose 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
2.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
97
100.0%
74
100.0%
88
100.0%
64

379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes 61.6%
98
62.1%
18
72.9%
51
61.1%
11
77.3%
75
83.3%
5
68.1%
258
No 37.1%
59
34.5%
10
27.1%
19
38.9%
7
22.7%
22
16.7%
1
31.1%
118
Can't choose 1.3%
2
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
29
100.0%
70
100.0%
18
100.0%
97
100.0%
6

379


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes 78.6%
121
67.3%
35
51.1%
45
66.7%
14
63.6%
35
67.6%
250
No 20.8%
32
32.7%
17
48.9%
43
28.6%
6
34.5%
19
31.6%
117
Can't choose 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
1.8%
1
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
52
100.0%
88
100.0%
21
100.0%
55

370


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 63.6%
77
69.7%
175
67.7%
252
No 35.5%
43
29.5%
74
31.5%
117
Can't choose 0.8%
1
0.8%
2
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
251

372


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Yes 60.7%
68
76.5%
65
61.7%
37
73.0%
27
78.9%
15
85.3%
29
69.5%
241
No 39.3%
44
22.4%
19
36.7%
22
27.0%
10
15.8%
3
14.7%
5
29.7%
103
Can't choose 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
85
100.0%
60
100.0%
37
100.0%
19
100.0%
34

347