SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


ABHEALTH

Please indicate whether or not you think it should be possible for a pregnant woman to obtain a legal abortion: -- if the woman's own health is seriously endangered by the pregnancy?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Can't choose

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 374 97.1% 97.1% -.16
No 10 2.6% 99.7% 5.15
Can't choose 1 .3% 100% 10.47

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
8
97.2%
106
95.2%
120
98.9%
86
100.0%
35
97.3%
355
No 0.0%
0
1.8%
2
4.8%
6
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
9
Can't choose 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
109
100.0%
126
100.0%
87
100.0%
35

365


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
55
98.0%
96
93.3%
70
98.9%
87
96.9%
63
97.4%
371
No 0.0%
0
2.0%
2
5.3%
4
1.1%
1
3.1%
2
2.4%
9
Can't choose 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
98
100.0%
75
100.0%
88
100.0%
65

381


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes 98.1%
156
93.1%
27
97.1%
67
100.0%
19
98.0%
97
83.3%
5
97.4%
371
No 1.9%
3
3.4%
1
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
16.7%
1
2.4%
9
Can't choose 0.0%
0
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
29
100.0%
69
100.0%
19
100.0%
99
100.0%
6

381


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes 98.1%
154
96.2%
50
98.9%
87
95.2%
20
94.5%
52
97.3%
363
No 1.9%
3
3.8%
2
1.1%
1
4.8%
1
3.6%
2
2.4%
9
Can't choose 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
52
100.0%
88
100.0%
21
100.0%
55

373


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 96.7%
118
98.0%
247
97.6%
365
No 3.3%
4
1.6%
4
2.1%
8
Can't choose 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
252

374


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Yes 98.2%
112
98.8%
85
91.8%
56
97.2%
35
100.0%
19
100.0%
34
97.4%
341
No 1.8%
2
1.2%
1
6.6%
4
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
8
Can't choose 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
86
100.0%
61
100.0%
36
100.0%
19
100.0%
34

350