SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


ABPOOR

Please indicate whether or not you think it should be possible for a pregnant woman to obtain a legal abortion: -- if the family has a very low income and cannot afford any more children?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Can't choose

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 277 72.1% 72.1% -.61
No 105 27.3% 99.5% 1.55
Can't choose 2 .5% 100% 3.71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Yes 62.5%
5
74.1%
80
73.2%
93
74.4%
64
54.3%
19
71.7%
261
No 37.5%
3
25.0%
27
26.0%
33
25.6%
22
45.7%
16
27.7%
101
Can't choose 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
108
100.0%
127
100.0%
86
100.0%
35

364


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Yes 61.8%
34
72.4%
71
68.4%
52
76.1%
67
79.7%
51
72.2%
275
No 38.2%
21
27.6%
27
30.3%
23
22.7%
20
20.3%
13
27.3%
104
Can't choose 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
98
100.0%
76
100.0%
88
100.0%
64

381


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
106
69.0%
20
73.9%
51
68.4%
13
81.6%
80
83.3%
5
72.4%
275
No 32.7%
52
27.6%
8
26.1%
18
31.6%
6
18.4%
18
16.7%
1
27.1%
103
Can't choose 0.6%
1
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
29
100.0%
69
100.0%
19
100.0%
98
100.0%
6

380


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes 80.9%
127
74.5%
38
57.5%
50
66.7%
14
69.1%
38
72.0%
267
No 19.1%
30
25.5%
13
42.5%
37
28.6%
6
29.1%
16
27.5%
102
Can't choose 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
1.8%
1
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
51
100.0%
87
100.0%
21
100.0%
55

371


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 69.2%
83
73.5%
186
72.1%
269
No 30.8%
37
25.7%
65
27.3%
102
Can't choose 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
253

373


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
76
82.4%
70
65.0%
39
70.3%
26
73.7%
14
85.3%
29
72.8%
254
No 33.3%
38
17.6%
15
33.3%
20
29.7%
11
21.1%
4
14.7%
5
26.6%
93
Can't choose 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
85
100.0%
60
100.0%
37
100.0%
19
100.0%
34

349