SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


ABRAPE

Please indicate whether or not you think it should be possible for a pregnant woman to obtain a legal abortion: -- if she became pregnant as a result of rape?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Can't choose

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 362 94% 94% -.24
No 20 5.2% 99.2% 3.32
Can't choose 3 .8% 100% 6.88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
8
94.5%
103
92.9%
117
95.4%
83
94.3%
33
94.2%
344
No 0.0%
0
4.6%
5
5.6%
7
4.6%
4
5.7%
2
4.9%
18
Can't choose 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
109
100.0%
126
100.0%
87
100.0%
35

365


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Yes 89.1%
49
95.9%
94
91.9%
68
95.5%
85
96.9%
63
94.2%
359
No 10.9%
6
4.1%
4
6.8%
5
2.2%
2
3.1%
2
5.0%
19
Can't choose 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
98
100.0%
74
100.0%
89
100.0%
65

381


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes 94.9%
150
89.7%
26
94.2%
65
89.5%
17
94.9%
94
100.0%
7
94.2%
359
No 3.8%
6
6.9%
2
5.8%
4
10.5%
2
5.1%
5
0.0%
0
5.0%
19
Can't choose 1.3%
2
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
29
100.0%
69
100.0%
19
100.0%
99
100.0%
7

381


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes 97.5%
154
92.2%
47
94.3%
83
85.7%
18
92.6%
50
94.6%
352
No 1.9%
3
7.8%
4
5.7%
5
9.5%
2
5.6%
3
4.6%
17
Can't choose 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
1.9%
1
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
51
100.0%
88
100.0%
21
100.0%
54

372


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 91.7%
111
95.3%
242
94.1%
353
No 7.4%
9
3.9%
10
5.1%
19
Can't choose 0.8%
1
0.8%
2
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
254

375


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Yes 96.5%
110
95.3%
82
88.5%
54
91.9%
34
94.7%
18
100.0%
34
94.6%
332
No 3.5%
4
3.5%
3
9.8%
6
8.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.6%
16
Can't choose 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
86
100.0%
61
100.0%
37
100.0%
19
100.0%
34

351