SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


ABSINGLE

Please indicate whether or not you think it should be possible for a pregnant woman to obtain a legal abortion: -- if she is not married and does not want to marry the man?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Can't choose

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 251 65.7% 65.7% -.71
No 129 33.8% 99.5% 1.34
Can't choose 2 .5% 100% 3.39

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Yes 62.5%
5
66.7%
72
69.8%
88
66.3%
57
50.0%
17
66.0%
239
No 37.5%
3
32.4%
35
29.4%
37
33.7%
29
50.0%
17
33.4%
121
Can't choose 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
108
100.0%
126
100.0%
86
100.0%
34

362


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Yes 43.6%
24
67.7%
65
64.9%
48
69.3%
61
76.9%
50
65.6%
248
No 56.4%
31
32.3%
31
33.8%
25
29.5%
26
23.1%
15
33.9%
128
Can't choose 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
96
100.0%
74
100.0%
88
100.0%
65

378


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes 62.0%
98
55.2%
16
69.1%
47
61.1%
11
72.4%
71
85.7%
6
65.9%
249
No 37.3%
59
41.4%
12
30.9%
21
38.9%
7
27.6%
27
14.3%
1
33.6%
127
Can't choose 0.6%
1
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
29
100.0%
68
100.0%
18
100.0%
98
100.0%
7

378


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes 78.1%
121
60.0%
30
48.9%
43
47.6%
10
69.1%
38
65.6%
242
No 21.9%
34
40.0%
20
51.1%
45
47.6%
10
29.1%
16
33.9%
125
Can't choose 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
1.8%
1
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
50
100.0%
88
100.0%
21
100.0%
55

369


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 58.0%
69
69.0%
174
65.5%
243
No 42.0%
50
30.2%
76
34.0%
126
Can't choose 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
252

371


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Yes 58.9%
66
74.4%
64
58.3%
35
70.3%
26
68.4%
13
84.8%
28
66.9%
232
No 41.1%
46
25.6%
22
40.0%
24
29.7%
11
26.3%
5
15.2%
5
32.6%
113
Can't choose 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
86
100.0%
60
100.0%
37
100.0%
19
100.0%
33

347