SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


ABANYREA

Please indicate whether or not you think it should be possible for a pregnant woman to obtain a legal abortion: -- if the woman wants it for any reason?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Can't choose

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 235 61.5% 61.5% -.78
No 144 37.7% 99.2% 1.2
Can't choose 3 .8% 100% 3.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Yes 62.5%
5
66.0%
70
67.2%
84
54.0%
47
42.9%
15
61.2%
221
No 37.5%
3
32.1%
34
32.0%
40
46.0%
40
57.1%
20
38.0%
137
Can't choose 0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
106
100.0%
125
100.0%
87
100.0%
35

361


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Yes 39.6%
21
63.6%
63
60.8%
45
67.4%
60
66.7%
42
61.1%
231
No 60.4%
32
36.4%
36
36.5%
27
31.5%
28
33.3%
21
38.1%
144
Can't choose 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
99
100.0%
74
100.0%
89
100.0%
63

378


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes 52.5%
83
61.3%
19
66.2%
45
42.1%
8
74.0%
71
100.0%
6
61.4%
232
No 46.2%
73
35.5%
11
33.8%
23
57.9%
11
26.0%
25
0.0%
0
37.8%
143
Can't choose 1.3%
2
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
31
100.0%
68
100.0%
19
100.0%
96
100.0%
6

378


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes 71.6%
111
64.7%
33
37.9%
33
57.9%
11
64.3%
36
60.9%
224
No 28.4%
44
35.3%
18
62.1%
54
31.6%
6
33.9%
19
38.3%
141
Can't choose 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
1.8%
1
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
51
100.0%
87
100.0%
19
100.0%
56

368


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 57.6%
68
62.7%
158
61.1%
226
No 42.4%
50
36.1%
91
38.1%
141
Can't choose 0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
252

370


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Yes 53.6%
60
70.6%
60
58.3%
35
59.5%
22
63.2%
12
78.8%
26
62.1%
215
No 46.4%
52
29.4%
25
38.3%
23
40.5%
15
31.6%
6
21.2%
7
37.0%
128
Can't choose 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
85
100.0%
60
100.0%
37
100.0%
19
100.0%
33

346