SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


IMMECON

What do you think will happen as a result of more immigrants coming to this country? Is each of these possible results very likely, somewhat likely, not too likely, or not at all likely? -- higher economic growth
  1) Very likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Not too likely
  4) Not at all likely
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 57 14.9% 14.9% -1.64
Somewhat likely 154 40.2% 55.1% -.46
Not too likely 141 36.8% 91.9% .73
Not at all likely 30 7.8% 99.7% 1.92
Don't know 1 .3% 100% 3.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Very likely 0.0%
0
13.0%
14
18.3%
24
16.7%
14
6.1%
2
14.8%
54
Somewhat likely 62.5%
5
48.1%
52
38.2%
50
35.7%
30
33.3%
11
40.7%
148
Not too likely 37.5%
3
33.3%
36
35.9%
47
38.1%
32
51.5%
17
37.1%
135
Not at all likely 0.0%
0
4.6%
5
7.6%
10
9.5%
8
9.1%
3
7.1%
26
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
108
100.0%
131
100.0%
84
100.0%
33

364


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Very likely 9.3%
5
19.4%
19
15.1%
11
12.4%
11
15.4%
10
14.8%
56
Somewhat likely 38.9%
21
42.9%
42
43.8%
32
36.0%
32
40.0%
26
40.4%
153
Not too likely 37.0%
20
33.7%
33
32.9%
24
46.1%
41
35.4%
23
37.2%
141
Not at all likely 14.8%
8
4.1%
4
6.8%
5
5.6%
5
9.2%
6
7.4%
28
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
98
100.0%
73
100.0%
89
100.0%
65

379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Very likely 15.5%
24
13.3%
4
20.0%
14
0.0%
0
14.3%
14
0.0%
0
14.8%
56
Somewhat likely 37.4%
58
50.0%
15
38.6%
27
57.9%
11
40.8%
40
42.9%
3
40.6%
154
Not too likely 37.4%
58
30.0%
9
32.9%
23
36.8%
7
40.8%
40
57.1%
4
37.2%
141
Not at all likely 9.7%
15
3.3%
1
8.6%
6
5.3%
1
4.1%
4
0.0%
0
7.1%
27
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
30
100.0%
70
100.0%
19
100.0%
98
100.0%
7

379


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Very likely 9.6%
15
22.6%
12
12.8%
11
36.4%
8
17.3%
9
14.9%
55
Somewhat likely 40.8%
64
39.6%
21
40.7%
35
31.8%
7
38.5%
20
39.7%
147
Not too likely 42.0%
66
30.2%
16
38.4%
33
27.3%
6
32.7%
17
37.3%
138
Not at all likely 7.6%
12
7.5%
4
8.1%
7
4.5%
1
9.6%
5
7.8%
29
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
53
100.0%
86
100.0%
22
100.0%
52

370


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very likely 14.9%
18
14.3%
36
14.5%
54
Somewhat likely 43.0%
52
39.0%
98
40.3%
150
Not too likely 33.9%
41
38.6%
97
37.1%
138
Not at all likely 8.3%
10
7.6%
19
7.8%
29
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
251

372


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Very likely 8.8%
10
16.1%
14
16.1%
10
5.6%
2
16.7%
3
33.3%
11
14.3%
50
Somewhat likely 43.9%
50
40.2%
35
33.9%
21
47.2%
17
27.8%
5
33.3%
11
39.7%
139
Not too likely 35.1%
40
40.2%
35
40.3%
25
41.7%
15
44.4%
8
24.2%
8
37.4%
131
Not at all likely 12.3%
14
3.4%
3
8.1%
5
5.6%
2
11.1%
2
9.1%
3
8.3%
29
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
87
100.0%
62
100.0%
36
100.0%
18
100.0%
33

350