SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


IMMENEMP

What do you think will happen as a result of more immigrants coming to this country? Is each of these possible results very likely, somewhat likely, not too likely, or not at all likely? -- higher unemployment
  1) Very likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Not too likely
  4) Not at all likely
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 122 31.8% 31.8% -1.15
Somewhat likely 163 42.4% 74.2% .01
Not too likely 79 20.6% 94.8% 1.16
Not at all likely 19 4.9% 99.7% 2.32
Don't know 1 .3% 100% 3.48

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Very likely 12.5%
1
30.6%
33
28.2%
37
30.6%
26
46.9%
15
30.8%
112
Somewhat likely 62.5%
5
47.2%
51
42.7%
56
38.8%
33
40.6%
13
43.4%
158
Not too likely 12.5%
1
20.4%
22
23.7%
31
21.2%
18
12.5%
4
20.9%
76
Not at all likely 12.5%
1
0.9%
1
5.3%
7
9.4%
8
0.0%
0
4.7%
17
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
108
100.0%
131
100.0%
85
100.0%
32

364


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Very likely 38.9%
21
35.0%
35
37.5%
27
27.8%
25
16.9%
11
31.2%
119
Somewhat likely 35.2%
19
47.0%
47
40.3%
29
42.2%
38
46.2%
30
42.8%
163
Not too likely 18.5%
10
16.0%
16
13.9%
10
25.6%
23
30.8%
20
20.7%
79
Not at all likely 7.4%
4
2.0%
2
6.9%
5
4.4%
4
6.2%
4
5.0%
19
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
100
100.0%
72
100.0%
90
100.0%
65

381


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Very likely 31.0%
48
26.7%
8
29.6%
21
42.1%
8
32.3%
32
28.6%
2
31.2%
119
Somewhat likely 38.1%
59
40.0%
12
46.5%
33
47.4%
9
46.5%
46
57.1%
4
42.8%
163
Not too likely 25.8%
40
23.3%
7
16.9%
12
10.5%
2
17.2%
17
14.3%
1
20.7%
79
Not at all likely 5.2%
8
6.7%
2
7.0%
5
0.0%
0
4.0%
4
0.0%
0
5.0%
19
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
30
100.0%
71
100.0%
19
100.0%
99
100.0%
7

381


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Very likely 25.5%
40
46.3%
25
31.8%
27
22.7%
5
39.6%
21
31.8%
118
Somewhat likely 47.1%
74
33.3%
18
41.2%
35
27.3%
6
43.4%
23
42.0%
156
Not too likely 21.0%
33
14.8%
8
24.7%
21
36.4%
8
13.2%
7
20.8%
77
Not at all likely 6.4%
10
5.6%
3
2.4%
2
13.6%
3
1.9%
1
5.1%
19
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
54
100.0%
85
100.0%
22
100.0%
53

371


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very likely 28.9%
35
32.5%
82
31.4%
117
Somewhat likely 45.5%
55
41.3%
104
42.6%
159
Not too likely 20.7%
25
20.6%
52
20.6%
77
Not at all likely 5.0%
6
5.2%
13
5.1%
19
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
252

373


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Very likely 30.7%
35
34.5%
30
32.3%
20
30.6%
11
22.2%
4
15.2%
5
30.0%
105
Somewhat likely 45.6%
52
46.0%
40
35.5%
22
41.7%
15
55.6%
10
36.4%
12
43.1%
151
Not too likely 17.5%
20
17.2%
15
25.8%
16
22.2%
8
22.2%
4
36.4%
12
21.4%
75
Not at all likely 6.1%
7
2.3%
2
4.8%
3
5.6%
2
0.0%
0
12.1%
4
5.1%
18
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
87
100.0%
62
100.0%
36
100.0%
18
100.0%
33

350