SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


IMMUNITY

What do you think will happen as a result of more immigrants coming to this country? Is each of these possible results very likely, somewhat likely, not too likely, or not at all likely? -- making it harder to keep the country united
  1) Very likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Not too likely
  4) Not at all likely
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 44 11.5% 11.5% -1.81
Somewhat likely 112 29.2% 40.7% -.73
Not too likely 150 39.2% 79.9% .34
Not at all likely 76 19.8% 99.7% 1.42
Don't know 1 .3% 100% 2.5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Very likely 0.0%
0
5.6%
6
10.8%
14
12.8%
11
25.0%
8
10.7%
39
Somewhat likely 50.0%
4
30.8%
33
26.9%
35
27.9%
24
34.4%
11
29.5%
107
Not too likely 25.0%
2
46.7%
50
42.3%
55
31.4%
27
21.9%
7
38.8%
141
Not at all likely 25.0%
2
15.9%
17
20.0%
26
27.9%
24
18.8%
6
20.7%
75
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
107
100.0%
130
100.0%
86
100.0%
32

363


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Very likely 27.8%
15
8.9%
9
7.0%
5
7.9%
7
7.7%
5
10.8%
41
Somewhat likely 20.4%
11
25.7%
26
33.8%
24
34.8%
31
30.8%
20
29.5%
112
Not too likely 29.6%
16
42.6%
43
39.4%
28
41.6%
37
40.0%
26
39.5%
150
Not at all likely 22.2%
12
22.8%
23
18.3%
13
15.7%
14
21.5%
14
20.0%
76
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
101
100.0%
71
100.0%
89
100.0%
65

380


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Very likely 9.7%
15
3.3%
1
12.5%
9
15.8%
3
14.3%
14
0.0%
0
11.1%
42
Somewhat likely 27.3%
42
23.3%
7
34.7%
25
15.8%
3
33.7%
33
28.6%
2
29.5%
112
Not too likely 45.5%
70
50.0%
15
26.4%
19
42.1%
8
35.7%
35
28.6%
2
39.2%
149
Not at all likely 17.5%
27
20.0%
6
26.4%
19
26.3%
5
16.3%
16
42.9%
3
20.0%
76
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
30
100.0%
72
100.0%
19
100.0%
98
100.0%
7

380


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Very likely 9.6%
15
11.1%
6
16.5%
14
4.5%
1
11.5%
6
11.4%
42
Somewhat likely 31.8%
50
24.1%
13
28.2%
24
22.7%
5
32.7%
17
29.5%
109
Not too likely 40.8%
64
35.2%
19
37.6%
32
45.5%
10
32.7%
17
38.4%
142
Not at all likely 17.8%
28
29.6%
16
17.6%
15
27.3%
6
21.2%
11
20.5%
76
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
54
100.0%
85
100.0%
22
100.0%
52

370


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very likely 8.3%
10
12.7%
32
11.3%
42
Somewhat likely 29.8%
36
29.4%
74
29.5%
110
Not too likely 41.3%
50
37.3%
94
38.6%
144
Not at all likely 20.7%
25
20.2%
51
20.4%
76
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
252

373


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Very likely 13.2%
15
5.7%
5
14.5%
9
5.6%
2
5.6%
1
9.1%
3
10.0%
35
Somewhat likely 32.5%
37
34.5%
30
27.4%
17
33.3%
12
27.8%
5
9.1%
3
29.7%
104
Not too likely 35.1%
40
37.9%
33
37.1%
23
38.9%
14
55.6%
10
48.5%
16
38.9%
136
Not at all likely 19.3%
22
21.8%
19
19.4%
12
22.2%
8
11.1%
2
33.3%
11
21.1%
74
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
87
100.0%
62
100.0%
36
100.0%
18
100.0%
33

350