SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


MINHIST

In history classes in high school and college, do the experiences of racial and ethnic minority groups in America receive too much attention now, too little attention, or about the right amount?
  1) Too much attention
  2) Too little attention
  3) About the right amount
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too much attention 47 12.4% 12.4% -1.73
Too little attention 200 52.6% 65% -.37
About the right amount 115 30.3% 95.3% .99
Don't know 18 4.7% 100% 2.35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Too much attention 0.0%
0
9.3%
10
12.5%
16
15.7%
13
14.7%
5
12.2%
44
Too little attention 62.5%
5
53.7%
58
57.8%
74
45.8%
38
44.1%
15
52.6%
190
About the right amount 37.5%
3
31.5%
34
25.0%
32
33.7%
28
38.2%
13
30.5%
110
Don't know 0.0%
0
5.6%
6
4.7%
6
4.8%
4
2.9%
1
4.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
108
100.0%
128
100.0%
83
100.0%
34

361


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Too much attention 21.2%
11
14.1%
14
12.5%
9
11.2%
10
3.1%
2
12.2%
46
Too little attention 36.5%
19
57.6%
57
48.6%
35
57.3%
51
56.9%
37
52.8%
199
About the right amount 36.5%
19
25.3%
25
34.7%
25
25.8%
23
33.8%
22
30.2%
114
Don't know 5.8%
3
3.0%
3
4.2%
3
5.6%
5
6.2%
4
4.8%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
99
100.0%
72
100.0%
89
100.0%
65

377


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Too much attention 13.9%
21
13.3%
4
11.1%
8
15.8%
3
8.1%
8
16.7%
1
11.9%
45
Too little attention 47.0%
71
66.7%
20
54.2%
39
47.4%
9
56.6%
56
66.7%
4
52.8%
199
About the right amount 36.4%
55
16.7%
5
27.8%
20
31.6%
6
28.3%
28
16.7%
1
30.5%
115
Don't know 2.6%
4
3.3%
1
6.9%
5
5.3%
1
7.1%
7
0.0%
0
4.8%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
30
100.0%
72
100.0%
19
100.0%
99
100.0%
6

377


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Too much attention 10.3%
16
5.6%
3
19.3%
16
23.8%
5
9.1%
5
12.2%
45
Too little attention 46.5%
72
81.5%
44
37.3%
31
57.1%
12
61.8%
34
52.4%
193
About the right amount 34.8%
54
13.0%
7
41.0%
34
19.0%
4
23.6%
13
30.4%
112
Don't know 8.4%
13
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
5.5%
3
4.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
54
100.0%
83
100.0%
21
100.0%
55

368


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too much attention 10.9%
13
12.8%
32
12.2%
45
Too little attention 55.5%
66
51.2%
128
52.6%
194
About the right amount 31.1%
37
30.0%
75
30.4%
112
Don't know 2.5%
3
6.0%
15
4.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
250

369


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Too much attention 13.2%
15
11.9%
10
14.3%
9
8.1%
3
16.7%
3
9.4%
3
12.4%
43
Too little attention 50.9%
58
52.4%
44
50.8%
32
59.5%
22
50.0%
9
50.0%
16
52.0%
181
About the right amount 31.6%
36
33.3%
28
27.0%
17
24.3%
9
33.3%
6
37.5%
12
31.0%
108
Don't know 4.4%
5
2.4%
2
7.9%
5
8.1%
3
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
4.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
84
100.0%
63
100.0%
37
100.0%
18
100.0%
32

348