SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


HAPYEXPR

Do you agree or disagree with each of the following statements? -- life, as experienced by most people, is not what it should be.
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Disagree strongly

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree strongly 71 19.1% 19.1% -1.51
Agree 173 46.5% 65.6% -.25
Disagree 112 30.1% 95.7% 1.02
Disagree strongly 16 4.3% 100% 2.28

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Agree strongly 25.0%
2
13.3%
14
21.3%
27
24.4%
20
12.5%
4
18.9%
67
Agree 25.0%
2
47.6%
50
48.8%
62
50.0%
41
40.6%
13
47.5%
168
Disagree 50.0%
4
35.2%
37
24.4%
31
24.4%
20
43.8%
14
29.9%
106
Disagree strongly 0.0%
0
3.8%
4
5.5%
7
1.2%
1
3.1%
1
3.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
105
100.0%
127
100.0%
82
100.0%
32

354


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Agree strongly 17.6%
9
20.4%
20
18.3%
13
17.2%
15
21.3%
13
19.0%
70
Agree 58.8%
30
41.8%
41
49.3%
35
46.0%
40
42.6%
26
46.7%
172
Disagree 17.6%
9
32.7%
32
26.8%
19
35.6%
31
31.1%
19
29.9%
110
Disagree strongly 5.9%
3
5.1%
5
5.6%
4
1.1%
1
4.9%
3
4.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
98
100.0%
71
100.0%
87
100.0%
61

368


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Agree strongly 12.6%
19
10.3%
3
20.0%
14
17.6%
3
29.8%
28
42.9%
3
19.0%
70
Agree 51.0%
77
44.8%
13
42.9%
30
58.8%
10
41.5%
39
42.9%
3
46.7%
172
Disagree 31.8%
48
37.9%
11
30.0%
21
23.5%
4
26.6%
25
14.3%
1
29.9%
110
Disagree strongly 4.6%
7
6.9%
2
7.1%
5
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
4.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
29
100.0%
70
100.0%
17
100.0%
94
100.0%
7

368


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Agree strongly 17.9%
27
30.9%
17
9.8%
8
23.8%
5
22.0%
11
18.9%
68
Agree 53.0%
80
36.4%
20
47.6%
39
38.1%
8
44.0%
22
47.1%
169
Disagree 27.2%
41
23.6%
13
39.0%
32
28.6%
6
30.0%
15
29.8%
107
Disagree strongly 2.0%
3
9.1%
5
3.7%
3
9.5%
2
4.0%
2
4.2%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
55
100.0%
82
100.0%
21
100.0%
50

359


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 19.3%
23
18.6%
45
18.8%
68
Agree 44.5%
53
48.8%
118
47.4%
171
Disagree 29.4%
35
29.8%
72
29.6%
107
Disagree strongly 6.7%
8
2.9%
7
4.2%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
242

361


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Agree strongly 17.9%
20
20.0%
17
19.0%
11
21.6%
8
22.2%
4
9.4%
3
18.4%
63
Agree 53.6%
60
50.6%
43
43.1%
25
45.9%
17
27.8%
5
43.8%
14
48.0%
164
Disagree 25.0%
28
27.1%
23
31.0%
18
29.7%
11
44.4%
8
40.6%
13
29.5%
101
Disagree strongly 3.6%
4
2.4%
2
6.9%
4
2.7%
1
5.6%
1
6.3%
2
4.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
85
100.0%
58
100.0%
37
100.0%
18
100.0%
32

342