SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


HAPYMACH

Do you agree or disagree with each of the following statements? -- most people are like machines, merely reacting to external situations.
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Disagree strongly
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree strongly 50 13.1% 13.1% -1.64
Agree 190 49.7% 62.8% -.4
Disagree 111 29.1% 91.9% .83
Disagree strongly 30 7.9% 99.7% 2.07
Don't know 1 .3% 100% 3.3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Agree strongly 14.3%
1
11.1%
12
11.5%
15
16.1%
14
12.5%
4
12.6%
46
Agree 42.9%
3
48.1%
52
55.4%
72
44.8%
39
59.4%
19
50.8%
185
Disagree 42.9%
3
34.3%
37
23.8%
31
29.9%
26
25.0%
8
28.8%
105
Disagree strongly 0.0%
0
6.5%
7
8.5%
11
9.2%
8
3.1%
1
7.4%
27
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
108
100.0%
130
100.0%
87
100.0%
32

364


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Agree strongly 11.5%
6
14.3%
14
14.9%
11
13.3%
12
10.9%
7
13.2%
50
Agree 57.7%
30
52.0%
51
47.3%
35
43.3%
39
50.0%
32
49.5%
187
Disagree 23.1%
12
24.5%
24
32.4%
24
34.4%
31
31.3%
20
29.4%
111
Disagree strongly 7.7%
4
9.2%
9
5.4%
4
8.9%
8
6.3%
4
7.7%
29
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
98
100.0%
74
100.0%
90
100.0%
64

378


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Agree strongly 9.0%
14
10.0%
3
11.3%
8
23.5%
4
20.6%
20
14.3%
1
13.2%
50
Agree 52.6%
82
60.0%
18
47.9%
34
41.2%
7
43.3%
42
57.1%
4
49.5%
187
Disagree 29.5%
46
23.3%
7
33.8%
24
23.5%
4
29.9%
29
14.3%
1
29.4%
111
Disagree strongly 8.3%
13
6.7%
2
7.0%
5
11.8%
2
6.2%
6
14.3%
1
7.7%
29
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
30
100.0%
71
100.0%
17
100.0%
97
100.0%
7

378


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Agree strongly 6.4%
10
30.9%
17
9.5%
8
18.2%
4
17.3%
9
13.0%
48
Agree 53.8%
84
50.9%
28
50.0%
42
45.5%
10
44.2%
23
50.7%
187
Disagree 31.4%
49
16.4%
9
29.8%
25
27.3%
6
30.8%
16
28.5%
105
Disagree strongly 7.7%
12
1.8%
1
10.7%
9
9.1%
2
7.7%
4
7.6%
28
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
55
100.0%
84
100.0%
22
100.0%
52

369


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 11.8%
14
13.5%
34
12.9%
48
Agree 50.4%
60
50.8%
128
50.7%
188
Disagree 31.1%
37
27.4%
69
28.6%
106
Disagree strongly 6.7%
8
7.9%
20
7.5%
28
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
252

371


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Agree strongly 16.1%
18
11.6%
10
11.3%
7
10.5%
4
16.7%
3
5.9%
2
12.6%
44
Agree 50.0%
56
57.0%
49
51.6%
32
50.0%
19
33.3%
6
58.8%
20
52.0%
182
Disagree 27.7%
31
23.3%
20
27.4%
17
34.2%
13
50.0%
9
29.4%
10
28.6%
100
Disagree strongly 6.3%
7
8.1%
7
9.7%
6
5.3%
2
0.0%
0
5.9%
2
6.9%
24
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
86
100.0%
62
100.0%
38
100.0%
18
100.0%
34

350