SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


HAPYEXTN

Do you agree or disagree with each of the following statements? -- happiness cannot be achieved through things external to the self.
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Disagree strongly

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree strongly 184 47.8% 47.8% -.88
Agree 131 34% 81.8% .3
Disagree 54 14% 95.8% 1.48
Disagree strongly 16 4.2% 100% 2.66

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Agree strongly 37.5%
3
52.3%
57
46.2%
60
48.3%
42
48.5%
16
48.5%
178
Agree 12.5%
1
31.2%
34
38.5%
50
32.2%
28
30.3%
10
33.5%
123
Disagree 50.0%
4
11.9%
13
12.3%
16
13.8%
12
18.2%
6
13.9%
51
Disagree strongly 0.0%
0
4.6%
5
3.1%
4
5.7%
5
3.0%
1
4.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
109
100.0%
130
100.0%
87
100.0%
33

367


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Agree strongly 44.2%
23
49.0%
49
47.3%
35
51.1%
46
44.6%
29
47.8%
182
Agree 32.7%
17
29.0%
29
37.8%
28
33.3%
30
38.5%
25
33.9%
129
Disagree 19.2%
10
18.0%
18
10.8%
8
13.3%
12
9.2%
6
14.2%
54
Disagree strongly 3.8%
2
4.0%
4
4.1%
3
2.2%
2
7.7%
5
4.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
100
100.0%
74
100.0%
90
100.0%
65

381


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Agree strongly 42.3%
66
53.3%
16
53.4%
39
47.1%
8
49.0%
48
42.9%
3
47.2%
180
Agree 42.3%
66
23.3%
7
23.3%
17
17.6%
3
35.7%
35
42.9%
3
34.4%
131
Disagree 11.5%
18
16.7%
5
16.4%
12
23.5%
4
14.3%
14
14.3%
1
14.2%
54
Disagree strongly 3.8%
6
6.7%
2
6.8%
5
11.8%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
30
100.0%
73
100.0%
17
100.0%
98
100.0%
7

381


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Agree strongly 49.4%
78
56.4%
31
40.5%
34
45.5%
10
49.1%
26
48.1%
179
Agree 36.1%
57
23.6%
13
36.9%
31
40.9%
9
28.3%
15
33.6%
125
Disagree 12.0%
19
12.7%
7
15.5%
13
9.1%
2
20.8%
11
14.0%
52
Disagree strongly 2.5%
4
7.3%
4
7.1%
6
4.5%
1
1.9%
1
4.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
55
100.0%
84
100.0%
22
100.0%
53

372


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 50.8%
62
46.4%
117
47.9%
179
Agree 32.0%
39
34.5%
87
33.7%
126
Disagree 14.8%
18
13.9%
35
14.2%
53
Disagree strongly 2.5%
3
5.2%
13
4.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
252

374


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Agree strongly 49.1%
56
54.7%
47
46.0%
29
42.1%
16
50.0%
9
47.1%
16
49.0%
173
Agree 30.7%
35
33.7%
29
30.2%
19
39.5%
15
33.3%
6
41.2%
14
33.4%
118
Disagree 15.8%
18
10.5%
9
17.5%
11
10.5%
4
5.6%
1
8.8%
3
13.0%
46
Disagree strongly 4.4%
5
1.2%
1
6.3%
4
7.9%
3
11.1%
2
2.9%
1
4.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
86
100.0%
63
100.0%
38
100.0%
18
100.0%
34

353