SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


HAPYSPIR

Do you agree or disagree with each of the following statements? -- happiness can only be achieved through inner, spiritual transformation.
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Disagree strongly

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree strongly 228 59.5% 59.5% -.73
Agree 114 29.8% 89.3% .67
Disagree 37 9.7% 99% 2.08
Disagree strongly 4 1% 100% 3.48

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Agree strongly 37.5%
3
58.5%
62
58.5%
76
61.6%
53
61.8%
21
59.1%
215
Agree 12.5%
1
29.2%
31
32.3%
42
25.6%
22
38.2%
13
29.9%
109
Disagree 50.0%
4
9.4%
10
8.5%
11
12.8%
11
0.0%
0
9.9%
36
Disagree strongly 0.0%
0
2.8%
3
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
106
100.0%
130
100.0%
86
100.0%
34

364


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Agree strongly 57.7%
30
60.2%
59
64.9%
48
63.3%
57
49.2%
32
59.6%
226
Agree 30.8%
16
28.6%
28
23.0%
17
26.7%
24
41.5%
27
29.6%
112
Disagree 11.5%
6
9.2%
9
10.8%
8
8.9%
8
9.2%
6
9.8%
37
Disagree strongly 0.0%
0
2.0%
2
1.4%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
98
100.0%
74
100.0%
90
100.0%
65

379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Agree strongly 51.6%
80
53.3%
16
69.0%
49
66.7%
12
64.6%
64
66.7%
4
59.4%
225
Agree 38.7%
60
20.0%
6
22.5%
16
27.8%
5
25.3%
25
16.7%
1
29.8%
113
Disagree 9.0%
14
23.3%
7
8.5%
6
5.6%
1
8.1%
8
16.7%
1
9.8%
37
Disagree strongly 0.6%
1
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
30
100.0%
71
100.0%
18
100.0%
99
100.0%
6

379


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Agree strongly 59.6%
93
75.5%
40
54.8%
46
63.6%
14
50.9%
28
59.7%
221
Agree 32.7%
51
13.2%
7
32.1%
27
22.7%
5
34.5%
19
29.5%
109
Disagree 7.1%
11
11.3%
6
10.7%
9
9.1%
2
14.5%
8
9.7%
36
Disagree strongly 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
53
100.0%
84
100.0%
22
100.0%
55

370


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 60.5%
72
59.1%
149
59.6%
221
Agree 27.7%
33
30.6%
77
29.6%
110
Disagree 10.9%
13
9.1%
23
9.7%
36
Disagree strongly 0.8%
1
1.2%
3
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
252

371


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Agree strongly 61.9%
70
61.4%
51
73.0%
46
57.9%
22
44.4%
8
44.1%
15
60.7%
212
Agree 28.3%
32
28.9%
24
17.5%
11
31.6%
12
38.9%
7
47.1%
16
29.2%
102
Disagree 9.7%
11
8.4%
7
7.9%
5
10.5%
4
11.1%
2
5.9%
2
8.9%
31
Disagree strongly 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
2.9%
1
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
83
100.0%
63
100.0%
38
100.0%
18
100.0%
34

349