SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


NEWSREAD

How often do you read the newspaper, other than the World Tribune - every day, a few times a week, once a week, less than once a week, or never?
  1) Every day
  2) A few times a week
  3) Once a week
  4) Less than once a week
  5) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Every day 149 38% 38% -.96
A few times a week 122 31.1% 69.1% -.14
Once a week 46 11.7% 80.9% .69
Less than once a week 58 14.8% 95.7% 1.52
Never 17 4.3% 100% 2.35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Every day 12.5%
1
32.1%
35
38.9%
51
36.7%
33
58.8%
20
37.6%
140
A few times a week 50.0%
4
37.6%
41
32.1%
42
30.0%
27
17.6%
6
32.3%
120
Once a week 25.0%
2
11.9%
13
11.5%
15
11.1%
10
5.9%
2
11.3%
42
Less than once a week 12.5%
1
13.8%
15
14.5%
19
15.6%
14
11.8%
4
14.2%
53
Never 0.0%
0
4.6%
5
3.1%
4
6.7%
6
5.9%
2
4.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
109
100.0%
131
100.0%
90
100.0%
34

372


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Every day 30.9%
17
36.6%
37
38.7%
29
41.8%
38
41.5%
27
38.2%
148
A few times a week 32.7%
18
31.7%
32
30.7%
23
33.0%
30
27.7%
18
31.3%
121
Once a week 12.7%
7
13.9%
14
12.0%
9
8.8%
8
12.3%
8
11.9%
46
Less than once a week 14.5%
8
11.9%
12
14.7%
11
14.3%
13
16.9%
11
14.2%
55
Never 9.1%
5
5.9%
6
4.0%
3
2.2%
2
1.5%
1
4.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
101
100.0%
75
100.0%
91
100.0%
65

387


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Every day 45.9%
73
33.3%
10
34.2%
25
36.8%
7
29.3%
29
42.9%
3
38.0%
147
A few times a week 30.2%
48
50.0%
15
26.0%
19
15.8%
3
35.4%
35
28.6%
2
31.5%
122
Once a week 10.7%
17
6.7%
2
16.4%
12
10.5%
2
12.1%
12
14.3%
1
11.9%
46
Less than once a week 11.3%
18
6.7%
2
17.8%
13
26.3%
5
16.2%
16
14.3%
1
14.2%
55
Never 1.9%
3
3.3%
1
5.5%
4
10.5%
2
7.1%
7
0.0%
0
4.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
30
100.0%
73
100.0%
19
100.0%
99
100.0%
7

387


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Every day 40.5%
64
23.6%
13
38.6%
34
31.8%
7
40.0%
22
37.0%
140
A few times a week 32.3%
51
40.0%
22
31.8%
28
27.3%
6
25.5%
14
32.0%
121
Once a week 13.9%
22
7.3%
4
10.2%
9
13.6%
3
9.1%
5
11.4%
43
Less than once a week 11.4%
18
20.0%
11
13.6%
12
18.2%
4
21.8%
12
15.1%
57
Never 1.9%
3
9.1%
5
5.7%
5
9.1%
2
3.6%
2
4.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
55
100.0%
88
100.0%
22
100.0%
55

378


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Every day 37.7%
46
37.6%
97
37.6%
143
A few times a week 36.1%
44
29.8%
77
31.8%
121
Once a week 13.9%
17
10.1%
26
11.3%
43
Less than once a week 10.7%
13
16.7%
43
14.7%
56
Never 1.6%
2
5.8%
15
4.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
258

380


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Every day 22.4%
26
41.4%
36
42.9%
27
44.7%
17
44.4%
8
50.0%
17
36.8%
131
A few times a week 31.0%
36
28.7%
25
34.9%
22
39.5%
15
27.8%
5
35.3%
12
32.3%
115
Once a week 16.4%
19
13.8%
12
7.9%
5
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
11.8%
4
11.5%
41
Less than once a week 22.4%
26
12.6%
11
11.1%
7
13.2%
5
27.8%
5
0.0%
0
15.2%
54
Never 7.8%
9
3.4%
3
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
4.2%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
87
100.0%
63
100.0%
38
100.0%
18
100.0%
34

356