SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


INTERNET

How often do you use the Internet - every day, a few times a week, once a week, less than once a week, or never?
  1) Every day
  2) A few times a week
  3) Once a week
  4) Less than once a week
  5) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Every day 41 10.5% 10.5% -2.04
A few times a week 54 13.8% 24.2% -1.35
Once a week 13 3.3% 27.6% -.67
Less than once a week 50 12.8% 40.3% .02
Never 234 59.7% 100% .7

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Every day 25.0%
2
13.8%
15
8.4%
11
8.9%
8
2.9%
1
9.9%
37
A few times a week 12.5%
1
15.6%
17
15.3%
20
12.2%
11
11.8%
4
14.2%
53
Once a week 25.0%
2
4.6%
5
2.3%
3
3.3%
3
0.0%
0
3.5%
13
Less than once a week 37.5%
3
15.6%
17
15.3%
20
5.6%
5
11.8%
4
13.2%
49
Never 0.0%
0
50.5%
55
58.8%
77
70.0%
63
73.5%
25
59.1%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
109
100.0%
131
100.0%
90
100.0%
34

372


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Every day 3.6%
2
9.9%
10
6.7%
5
11.0%
10
21.5%
14
10.6%
41
A few times a week 10.9%
6
12.9%
13
6.7%
5
17.6%
16
21.5%
14
14.0%
54
Once a week 0.0%
0
2.0%
2
4.0%
3
6.6%
6
3.1%
2
3.4%
13
Less than once a week 9.1%
5
9.9%
10
14.7%
11
16.5%
15
13.8%
9
12.9%
50
Never 76.4%
42
65.3%
66
68.0%
51
48.4%
44
40.0%
26
59.2%
229
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
101
100.0%
75
100.0%
91
100.0%
65

387


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Every day 11.9%
19
6.7%
2
9.6%
7
0.0%
0
11.1%
11
28.6%
2
10.6%
41
A few times a week 20.1%
32
20.0%
6
6.8%
5
10.5%
2
8.1%
8
14.3%
1
14.0%
54
Once a week 2.5%
4
3.3%
1
4.1%
3
0.0%
0
5.1%
5
0.0%
0
3.4%
13
Less than once a week 13.2%
21
20.0%
6
9.6%
7
10.5%
2
14.1%
14
0.0%
0
12.9%
50
Never 52.2%
83
50.0%
15
69.9%
51
78.9%
15
61.6%
61
57.1%
4
59.2%
229
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
30
100.0%
73
100.0%
19
100.0%
99
100.0%
7

387


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Every day 13.3%
21
10.9%
6
6.8%
6
0.0%
0
9.1%
5
10.1%
38
A few times a week 17.1%
27
7.3%
4
12.5%
11
9.1%
2
12.7%
7
13.5%
51
Once a week 4.4%
7
1.8%
1
5.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
13
Less than once a week 13.9%
22
14.5%
8
9.1%
8
18.2%
4
14.5%
8
13.2%
50
Never 51.3%
81
65.5%
36
65.9%
58
72.7%
16
63.6%
35
59.8%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
55
100.0%
88
100.0%
22
100.0%
55

378


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Every day 13.9%
17
8.1%
21
10.0%
38
A few times a week 20.5%
25
10.9%
28
13.9%
53
Once a week 2.5%
3
3.9%
10
3.4%
13
Less than once a week 13.9%
17
12.8%
33
13.2%
50
Never 49.2%
60
64.3%
166
59.5%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
258

380


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Every day 6.0%
7
11.5%
10
6.3%
4
15.8%
6
11.1%
2
23.5%
8
10.4%
37
A few times a week 2.6%
3
18.4%
16
9.5%
6
18.4%
7
33.3%
6
38.2%
13
14.3%
51
Once a week 2.6%
3
3.4%
3
3.2%
2
5.3%
2
11.1%
2
2.9%
1
3.7%
13
Less than once a week 11.2%
13
14.9%
13
14.3%
9
18.4%
7
16.7%
3
5.9%
2
13.2%
47
Never 77.6%
90
51.7%
45
66.7%
42
42.1%
16
27.8%
5
29.4%
10
58.4%
208
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
87
100.0%
63
100.0%
38
100.0%
18
100.0%
34

356