SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CLSEFRND

Think about all of your really close friends - relatives, co-workers, friends from school, friends from SGI, and so forth. How many of them know each other - nearly all of them, most of them, or only a few of them?
  1) Nearly all
  2) Most
  3) Only a few
  4) None

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Nearly all 39 10.2% 10.2% -2.07
Most 118 30.9% 41.1% -.72
Only a few 206 53.9% 95% .62
None 19 5% 100% 1.97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Nearly all 0.0%
0
9.3%
10
10.0%
13
13.0%
12
5.7%
2
9.9%
37
Most 62.5%
5
32.7%
35
31.5%
41
22.8%
21
40.0%
14
31.2%
116
Only a few 37.5%
3
52.3%
56
53.8%
70
58.7%
54
51.4%
18
54.0%
201
None 0.0%
0
5.6%
6
4.6%
6
5.4%
5
2.9%
1
4.8%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
107
100.0%
130
100.0%
92
100.0%
35

372


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Nearly all 9.1%
5
18.1%
17
11.0%
8
5.6%
5
6.2%
4
10.3%
39
Most 29.1%
16
36.2%
34
34.2%
25
25.6%
23
27.7%
18
30.8%
116
Only a few 49.1%
27
41.5%
39
50.7%
37
66.7%
60
61.5%
40
53.8%
203
None 12.7%
7
4.3%
4
4.1%
3
2.2%
2
4.6%
3
5.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
94
100.0%
73
100.0%
90
100.0%
65

377


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Nearly all 9.6%
15
16.7%
5
7.2%
5
22.2%
4
9.3%
9
14.3%
1
10.3%
39
Most 33.3%
52
23.3%
7
26.1%
18
38.9%
7
30.9%
30
42.9%
3
31.0%
117
Only a few 51.9%
81
60.0%
18
59.4%
41
33.3%
6
54.6%
53
42.9%
3
53.6%
202
None 5.1%
8
0.0%
0
7.2%
5
5.6%
1
5.2%
5
0.0%
0
5.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
30
100.0%
69
100.0%
18
100.0%
97
100.0%
7

377


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Nearly all 5.7%
9
10.7%
6
12.6%
11
13.6%
3
16.4%
9
10.1%
38
Most 33.5%
53
23.2%
13
33.3%
29
31.8%
7
27.3%
15
31.0%
117
Only a few 55.1%
87
62.5%
35
51.7%
45
45.5%
10
50.9%
28
54.2%
205
None 5.7%
9
3.6%
2
2.3%
2
9.1%
2
5.5%
3
4.8%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
56
100.0%
87
100.0%
22
100.0%
55

378


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Nearly all 5.7%
7
12.4%
32
10.3%
39
Most 32.0%
39
30.2%
78
30.8%
117
Only a few 57.4%
70
52.3%
135
53.9%
205
None 4.9%
6
5.0%
13
5.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
258

380


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Nearly all 8.6%
10
12.6%
11
9.4%
6
15.8%
6
11.1%
2
2.9%
1
10.1%
36
Most 36.2%
42
28.7%
25
26.6%
17
28.9%
11
27.8%
5
32.4%
11
31.1%
111
Only a few 48.3%
56
54.0%
47
57.8%
37
52.6%
20
61.1%
11
64.7%
22
54.1%
193
None 6.9%
8
4.6%
4
6.3%
4
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
87
100.0%
64
100.0%
38
100.0%
18
100.0%
34

357