SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


FRNDLOCL

Think about all of your really close friends - relatives, co-workers, friends from school, friends from SGI, and so forth. How many of them live right in your local area?
  1) Nearly all
  2) Most
  3) Only a few
  4) None

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Nearly all 45 11.8% 11.8% -1.84
Most 143 37.6% 49.5% -.58
Only a few 166 43.7% 93.2% .69
None 26 6.8% 100% 1.96

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Nearly all 0.0%
0
7.4%
8
16.4%
21
12.0%
11
8.8%
3
11.6%
43
Most 62.5%
5
36.1%
39
35.2%
45
37.0%
34
50.0%
17
37.8%
140
Only a few 37.5%
3
46.3%
50
43.0%
55
45.7%
42
38.2%
13
44.1%
163
None 0.0%
0
10.2%
11
5.5%
7
5.4%
5
2.9%
1
6.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
108
100.0%
128
100.0%
92
100.0%
34

370


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Nearly all 3.7%
2
17.0%
16
11.1%
8
10.1%
9
15.2%
10
12.0%
45
Most 37.0%
20
36.2%
34
40.3%
29
34.8%
31
42.4%
28
37.9%
142
Only a few 46.3%
25
41.5%
39
45.8%
33
48.3%
43
33.3%
22
43.2%
162
None 13.0%
7
5.3%
5
2.8%
2
6.7%
6
9.1%
6
6.9%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
94
100.0%
72
100.0%
89
100.0%
66

375


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Nearly all 10.9%
17
13.3%
4
11.8%
8
23.5%
4
11.3%
11
14.3%
1
12.0%
45
Most 42.9%
67
23.3%
7
33.8%
23
35.3%
6
37.1%
36
42.9%
3
37.9%
142
Only a few 38.5%
60
56.7%
17
47.1%
32
35.3%
6
45.4%
44
42.9%
3
43.2%
162
None 7.7%
12
6.7%
2
7.4%
5
5.9%
1
6.2%
6
0.0%
0
6.9%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
30
100.0%
68
100.0%
17
100.0%
97
100.0%
7

375


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Nearly all 13.3%
21
8.9%
5
11.5%
10
9.5%
2
11.1%
6
11.7%
44
Most 43.0%
68
28.6%
16
36.8%
32
28.6%
6
37.0%
20
37.8%
142
Only a few 39.2%
62
51.8%
29
46.0%
40
57.1%
12
40.7%
22
43.9%
165
None 4.4%
7
10.7%
6
5.7%
5
4.8%
1
11.1%
6
6.6%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
56
100.0%
87
100.0%
21
100.0%
54

376


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Nearly all 10.6%
13
12.5%
32
11.9%
45
Most 43.1%
53
34.9%
89
37.6%
142
Only a few 40.7%
50
45.5%
116
43.9%
166
None 5.7%
7
7.1%
18
6.6%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
255

378


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Nearly all 7.8%
9
14.0%
12
12.7%
8
15.8%
6
27.8%
5
2.9%
1
11.6%
41
Most 37.4%
43
38.4%
33
36.5%
23
34.2%
13
33.3%
6
52.9%
18
38.4%
136
Only a few 47.0%
54
44.2%
38
41.3%
26
44.7%
17
38.9%
7
41.2%
14
44.1%
156
None 7.8%
9
3.5%
3
9.5%
6
5.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
5.9%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
86
100.0%
63
100.0%
38
100.0%
18
100.0%
34

354