SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


NEIGHBOR

Now, think about the people in your neighborhood. Are you close to many of them, a few of them, or hardly any of them?
  1) Many
  2) A few
  3) Hardly any
  4) None

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Many 44 11.5% 11.5% -1.69
A few 199 51.8% 63.3% -.43
Hardly any 107 27.9% 91.1% .83
None 34 8.9% 100% 2.09

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Many 25.0%
2
6.4%
7
12.3%
16
13.0%
12
20.0%
7
11.8%
44
A few 37.5%
3
53.2%
58
58.5%
76
41.3%
38
57.1%
20
52.1%
195
Hardly any 25.0%
2
33.0%
36
21.5%
28
33.7%
31
20.0%
7
27.8%
104
None 12.5%
1
7.3%
8
7.7%
10
12.0%
11
2.9%
1
8.3%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
109
100.0%
130
100.0%
92
100.0%
35

374


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Many 10.9%
6
15.8%
15
11.0%
8
8.8%
8
9.2%
6
11.3%
43
A few 54.5%
30
51.6%
49
57.5%
42
47.3%
43
50.8%
33
52.0%
197
Hardly any 27.3%
15
24.2%
23
26.0%
19
33.0%
30
29.2%
19
28.0%
106
None 7.3%
4
8.4%
8
5.5%
4
11.0%
10
10.8%
7
8.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
95
100.0%
73
100.0%
91
100.0%
65

379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Many 10.8%
17
6.7%
2
11.6%
8
27.8%
5
10.2%
10
14.3%
1
11.3%
43
A few 58.0%
91
53.3%
16
43.5%
30
44.4%
8
48.0%
47
57.1%
4
51.7%
196
Hardly any 26.1%
41
30.0%
9
31.9%
22
22.2%
4
31.6%
31
0.0%
0
28.2%
107
None 5.1%
8
10.0%
3
13.0%
9
5.6%
1
10.2%
10
28.6%
2
8.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
30
100.0%
69
100.0%
18
100.0%
98
100.0%
7

379


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Many 11.4%
18
8.9%
5
15.7%
14
4.5%
1
10.9%
6
11.6%
44
A few 53.2%
84
48.2%
27
50.6%
45
45.5%
10
52.7%
29
51.3%
195
Hardly any 25.3%
40
30.4%
17
27.0%
24
45.5%
10
29.1%
16
28.2%
107
None 10.1%
16
12.5%
7
6.7%
6
4.5%
1
7.3%
4
8.9%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
56
100.0%
89
100.0%
22
100.0%
55

380


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Many 9.8%
12
12.4%
32
11.5%
44
A few 52.8%
65
51.4%
133
51.8%
198
Hardly any 29.3%
36
27.0%
70
27.7%
106
None 8.1%
10
9.3%
24
8.9%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
259

382


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Many 12.9%
15
11.4%
10
12.5%
8
13.2%
5
11.1%
2
8.8%
3
12.0%
43
A few 51.7%
60
45.5%
40
46.9%
30
63.2%
24
44.4%
8
58.8%
20
50.8%
182
Hardly any 27.6%
32
33.0%
29
31.3%
20
18.4%
7
33.3%
6
26.5%
9
28.8%
103
None 7.8%
9
10.2%
9
9.4%
6
5.3%
2
11.1%
2
5.9%
2
8.4%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
88
100.0%
64
100.0%
38
100.0%
18
100.0%
34

358