SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


STATFULL

Please indicate your current employment status (mark all that apply). -- employed full-time
  0) Not marked
  1) Marked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not marked 186 48.1% 48.1% -1.04
Marked 201 51.9% 100% .96

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Not marked 87.5%
7
41.8%
46
42.0%
55
45.7%
42
86.1%
31
48.0%
181
Marked 12.5%
1
58.2%
64
58.0%
76
54.3%
50
13.9%
5
52.0%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
110
100.0%
131
100.0%
92
100.0%
36

377


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Not marked 66.1%
37
43.2%
41
47.9%
35
42.9%
39
46.3%
31
47.9%
183
Marked 33.9%
19
56.8%
54
52.1%
38
57.1%
52
53.7%
36
52.1%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
95
100.0%
73
100.0%
91
100.0%
67

382


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Not marked 49.1%
78
33.3%
10
42.0%
29
84.2%
16
45.9%
45
57.1%
4
47.6%
182
Marked 50.9%
81
66.7%
20
58.0%
40
15.8%
3
54.1%
53
42.9%
3
52.4%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
30
100.0%
69
100.0%
19
100.0%
98
100.0%
7

382


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Not marked 45.0%
72
41.1%
23
65.6%
59
18.2%
4
44.6%
25
47.7%
183
Marked 55.0%
88
58.9%
33
34.4%
31
81.8%
18
55.4%
31
52.3%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
56
100.0%
90
100.0%
22
100.0%
56

384


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not marked 37.1%
46
53.1%
139
47.9%
185
Marked 62.9%
78
46.9%
123
52.1%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
262

386


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Not marked 71.8%
84
34.8%
31
26.6%
17
42.1%
16
15.8%
3
41.2%
14
45.7%
165
Marked 28.2%
33
65.2%
58
73.4%
47
57.9%
22
84.2%
16
58.8%
20
54.3%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
89
100.0%
64
100.0%
38
100.0%
19
100.0%
34

361