SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


STATSELF

Please indicate your current employment status (mark all that apply). -- self-employed
  0) Not marked
  1) Marked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not marked 304 78.6% 78.6% -.52
Marked 83 21.4% 100% 1.91

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Not marked 100.0%
8
77.3%
85
79.4%
104
72.8%
67
88.9%
32
78.5%
296
Marked 0.0%
0
22.7%
25
20.6%
27
27.2%
25
11.1%
4
21.5%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
110
100.0%
131
100.0%
92
100.0%
36

377


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Not marked 91.1%
51
78.9%
75
78.1%
57
74.7%
68
73.1%
49
78.5%
300
Marked 8.9%
5
21.1%
20
21.9%
16
25.3%
23
26.9%
18
21.5%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
95
100.0%
73
100.0%
91
100.0%
67

382


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Not marked 78.6%
125
86.7%
26
73.9%
51
73.7%
14
79.6%
78
85.7%
6
78.5%
300
Marked 21.4%
34
13.3%
4
26.1%
18
26.3%
5
20.4%
20
14.3%
1
21.5%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
30
100.0%
69
100.0%
19
100.0%
98
100.0%
7

382


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Not marked 71.9%
115
82.1%
46
90.0%
81
90.9%
20
69.6%
39
78.4%
301
Marked 28.1%
45
17.9%
10
10.0%
9
9.1%
2
30.4%
17
21.6%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
56
100.0%
90
100.0%
22
100.0%
56

384


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not marked 72.6%
90
81.7%
214
78.8%
304
Marked 27.4%
34
18.3%
48
21.2%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
262

386


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Not marked 82.9%
97
79.8%
71
82.8%
53
68.4%
26
84.2%
16
55.9%
19
78.1%
282
Marked 17.1%
20
20.2%
18
17.2%
11
31.6%
12
15.8%
3
44.1%
15
21.9%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
89
100.0%
64
100.0%
38
100.0%
19
100.0%
34

361