SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


STATPART

Please indicate your current employment status (mark all that apply). -- employed part-time
  0) Not marked
  1) Marked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not marked 340 87.9% 87.9% -.37
Marked 47 12.1% 100% 2.69

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Not marked 75.0%
6
80.9%
89
90.8%
119
91.3%
84
91.7%
33
87.8%
331
Marked 25.0%
2
19.1%
21
9.2%
12
8.7%
8
8.3%
3
12.2%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
110
100.0%
131
100.0%
92
100.0%
36

377


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Not marked 85.7%
48
90.5%
86
89.0%
65
87.9%
80
83.6%
56
87.7%
335
Marked 14.3%
8
9.5%
9
11.0%
8
12.1%
11
16.4%
11
12.3%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
95
100.0%
73
100.0%
91
100.0%
67

382


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Not marked 91.2%
145
86.7%
26
87.0%
60
78.9%
15
83.7%
82
100.0%
7
87.7%
335
Marked 8.8%
14
13.3%
4
13.0%
9
21.1%
4
16.3%
16
0.0%
0
12.3%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
30
100.0%
69
100.0%
19
100.0%
98
100.0%
7

382


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Not marked 87.5%
140
92.9%
52
91.1%
82
95.5%
21
75.0%
42
87.8%
337
Marked 12.5%
20
7.1%
4
8.9%
8
4.5%
1
25.0%
14
12.2%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
56
100.0%
90
100.0%
22
100.0%
56

384


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not marked 92.7%
115
85.5%
224
87.8%
339
Marked 7.3%
9
14.5%
38
12.2%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
262

386


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Not marked 75.2%
88
88.8%
79
98.4%
63
81.6%
31
100.0%
19
100.0%
34
87.0%
314
Marked 24.8%
29
11.2%
10
1.6%
1
18.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.0%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
89
100.0%
64
100.0%
38
100.0%
19
100.0%
34

361