SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


STATWIFE

Please indicate your current employment status (mark all that apply). -- housewife not otherwise employed
  0) Not marked
  1) Marked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not marked 355 91.7% 91.7% -.3
Marked 32 8.3% 100% 3.32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Not marked 100.0%
8
96.4%
106
89.3%
117
90.2%
83
86.1%
31
91.5%
345
Marked 0.0%
0
3.6%
4
10.7%
14
9.8%
9
13.9%
5
8.5%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
110
100.0%
131
100.0%
92
100.0%
36

377


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Not marked 71.4%
40
96.8%
92
93.2%
68
95.6%
87
95.5%
64
91.9%
351
Marked 28.6%
16
3.2%
3
6.8%
5
4.4%
4
4.5%
3
8.1%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
95
100.0%
73
100.0%
91
100.0%
67

382


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Not marked 83.0%
132
96.7%
29
100.0%
69
89.5%
17
99.0%
97
100.0%
7
91.9%
351
Marked 17.0%
27
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
8.1%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
30
100.0%
69
100.0%
19
100.0%
98
100.0%
7

382


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Not marked 98.1%
157
98.2%
55
74.4%
67
95.5%
21
94.6%
53
91.9%
353
Marked 1.9%
3
1.8%
1
25.6%
23
4.5%
1
5.4%
3
8.1%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
56
100.0%
90
100.0%
22
100.0%
56

384


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not marked 100.0%
124
87.8%
230
91.7%
354
Marked 0.0%
0
12.2%
32
8.3%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
262

386


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Not marked 88.9%
104
97.8%
87
96.9%
62
89.5%
34
89.5%
17
100.0%
34
93.6%
338
Marked 11.1%
13
2.2%
2
3.1%
2
10.5%
4
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
6.4%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
89
100.0%
64
100.0%
38
100.0%
19
100.0%
34

361