SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


STATSTUD

Please indicate your current employment status (mark all that apply). -- student, in full-time education
  0) Not marked
  1) Marked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not marked 370 95.6% 95.6% -.21
Marked 17 4.4% 100% 4.66

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Not marked 25.0%
2
93.6%
103
97.7%
128
100.0%
92
100.0%
36
95.8%
361
Marked 75.0%
6
6.4%
7
2.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
110
100.0%
131
100.0%
92
100.0%
36

377


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Not marked 92.9%
52
97.9%
93
94.5%
69
97.8%
89
92.5%
62
95.5%
365
Marked 7.1%
4
2.1%
2
5.5%
4
2.2%
2
7.5%
5
4.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
95
100.0%
73
100.0%
91
100.0%
67

382


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Not marked 97.5%
155
96.7%
29
97.1%
67
100.0%
19
90.8%
89
85.7%
6
95.5%
365
Marked 2.5%
4
3.3%
1
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
9.2%
9
14.3%
1
4.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
30
100.0%
69
100.0%
19
100.0%
98
100.0%
7

382


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Not marked 97.5%
156
91.1%
51
94.4%
85
95.5%
21
98.2%
55
95.8%
368
Marked 2.5%
4
8.9%
5
5.6%
5
4.5%
1
1.8%
1
4.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
56
100.0%
90
100.0%
22
100.0%
56

384


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not marked 96.0%
119
95.4%
250
95.6%
369
Marked 4.0%
5
4.6%
12
4.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
262

386


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Not marked 88.0%
103
98.9%
88
100.0%
64
100.0%
38
94.7%
18
100.0%
34
95.6%
345
Marked 12.0%
14
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
89
100.0%
64
100.0%
38
100.0%
19
100.0%
34

361