SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


STATUNEM

Please indicate your current employment status (mark all that apply). --unemployed
  0) Not marked
  1) Marked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not marked 364 94.1% 94.1% -.25
Marked 23 5.9% 100% 3.97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Not marked 87.5%
7
91.8%
101
93.9%
123
95.7%
88
97.2%
35
93.9%
354
Marked 12.5%
1
8.2%
9
6.1%
8
4.3%
4
2.8%
1
6.1%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
110
100.0%
131
100.0%
92
100.0%
36

377


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Not marked 96.4%
54
93.7%
89
91.8%
67
93.4%
85
95.5%
64
94.0%
359
Marked 3.6%
2
6.3%
6
8.2%
6
6.6%
6
4.5%
3
6.0%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
95
100.0%
73
100.0%
91
100.0%
67

382


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Not marked 95.0%
151
100.0%
30
95.7%
66
100.0%
19
88.8%
87
85.7%
6
94.0%
359
Marked 5.0%
8
0.0%
0
4.3%
3
0.0%
0
11.2%
11
14.3%
1
6.0%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
30
100.0%
69
100.0%
19
100.0%
98
100.0%
7

382


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Not marked 93.8%
150
91.1%
51
92.2%
83
100.0%
22
98.2%
55
94.0%
361
Marked 6.3%
10
8.9%
5
7.8%
7
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
6.0%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
56
100.0%
90
100.0%
22
100.0%
56

384


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not marked 95.2%
118
93.5%
245
94.0%
363
Marked 4.8%
6
6.5%
17
6.0%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
262

386


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Not marked 90.6%
106
94.4%
84
95.3%
61
100.0%
38
100.0%
19
94.1%
32
94.2%
340
Marked 9.4%
11
5.6%
5
4.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
2
5.8%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
89
100.0%
64
100.0%
38
100.0%
19
100.0%
34

361