SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


INCOME

What is your approximate yearly income?
  1) Less than $10,000
  2) 10,000 - $20,000
  3) $20,000 - $30,000
  4) $30,000 - $40,000
  5) $40,000 - $50,000
  6) $50,000 - $60,000
  7) $60,000 - $70,000
  8) $70,000 or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than $10,000 51 14.1% 14.1% -1.33
10,000 - $20,000 66 18.3% 32.4% -.8
$20,000 - $30,000 89 24.7% 57.1% -.27
$30,000 - $40,000 64 17.7% 74.8% .26
$40,000 - $50,000 38 10.5% 85.3% .79
$50,000 - $60,000 19 5.3% 90.6% 1.32
$60,000 - $70,000 15 4.2% 94.7% 1.85
$70,000 or more 19 5.3% 100% 2.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Less than $10,000 87.5%
7
13.2%
14
8.2%
10
14.9%
13
15.6%
5
13.8%
49
10,000 - $20,000 12.5%
1
18.9%
20
18.0%
22
14.9%
13
25.0%
8
18.0%
64
$20,000 - $30,000 0.0%
0
28.3%
30
26.2%
32
20.7%
18
28.1%
9
25.1%
89
$30,000 - $40,000 0.0%
0
15.1%
16
17.2%
21
24.1%
21
15.6%
5
17.7%
63
$40,000 - $50,000 0.0%
0
10.4%
11
13.9%
17
8.0%
7
6.3%
2
10.4%
37
$50,000 - $60,000 0.0%
0
4.7%
5
6.6%
8
5.7%
5
3.1%
1
5.4%
19
$60,000 - $70,000 0.0%
0
4.7%
5
4.1%
5
5.7%
5
0.0%
0
4.2%
15
$70,000 or more 0.0%
0
4.7%
5
5.7%
7
5.7%
5
6.3%
2
5.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
106
100.0%
122
100.0%
87
100.0%
32

355


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Less than $10,000 36.7%
18
15.9%
14
7.5%
5
8.0%
7
7.7%
5
13.8%
49
10,000 - $20,000 26.5%
13
17.0%
15
26.9%
18
14.9%
13
7.7%
5
18.0%
64
$20,000 - $30,000 20.4%
10
34.1%
30
23.9%
16
21.8%
19
21.5%
14
25.0%
89
$30,000 - $40,000 8.2%
4
13.6%
12
25.4%
17
21.8%
19
18.5%
12
18.0%
64
$40,000 - $50,000 6.1%
3
6.8%
6
7.5%
5
13.8%
12
16.9%
11
10.4%
37
$50,000 - $60,000 0.0%
0
3.4%
3
6.0%
4
5.7%
5
10.8%
7
5.3%
19
$60,000 - $70,000 0.0%
0
5.7%
5
3.0%
2
6.9%
6
3.1%
2
4.2%
15
$70,000 or more 2.0%
1
3.4%
3
0.0%
0
6.9%
6
13.8%
9
5.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
88
100.0%
67
100.0%
87
100.0%
65

356


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Less than $10,000 11.2%
16
13.8%
4
9.0%
6
16.7%
3
21.7%
20
14.3%
1
14.0%
50
10,000 - $20,000 13.3%
19
17.2%
5
20.9%
14
38.9%
7
20.7%
19
0.0%
0
18.0%
64
$20,000 - $30,000 21.0%
30
24.1%
7
29.9%
20
27.8%
5
22.8%
21
71.4%
5
24.7%
88
$30,000 - $40,000 16.8%
24
31.0%
9
19.4%
13
11.1%
2
16.3%
15
0.0%
0
17.7%
63
$40,000 - $50,000 13.3%
19
6.9%
2
10.4%
7
5.6%
1
8.7%
8
14.3%
1
10.7%
38
$50,000 - $60,000 8.4%
12
3.4%
1
4.5%
3
0.0%
0
3.3%
3
0.0%
0
5.3%
19
$60,000 - $70,000 4.9%
7
3.4%
1
6.0%
4
0.0%
0
3.3%
3
0.0%
0
4.2%
15
$70,000 or more 11.2%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
3
0.0%
0
5.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
29
100.0%
67
100.0%
18
100.0%
92
100.0%
7

356


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Less than $10,000 8.3%
13
17.0%
9
27.3%
21
13.6%
3
9.6%
5
14.1%
51
10,000 - $20,000 18.5%
29
7.5%
4
22.1%
17
27.3%
6
19.2%
10
18.3%
66
$20,000 - $30,000 23.6%
37
37.7%
20
18.2%
14
18.2%
4
26.9%
14
24.7%
89
$30,000 - $40,000 19.7%
31
18.9%
10
11.7%
9
18.2%
4
19.2%
10
17.7%
64
$40,000 - $50,000 11.5%
18
11.3%
6
7.8%
6
4.5%
1
13.5%
7
10.5%
38
$50,000 - $60,000 5.1%
8
3.8%
2
6.5%
5
13.6%
3
1.9%
1
5.3%
19
$60,000 - $70,000 5.1%
8
3.8%
2
2.6%
2
4.5%
1
3.8%
2
4.2%
15
$70,000 or more 8.3%
13
0.0%
0
3.9%
3
0.0%
0
5.8%
3
5.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
53
100.0%
77
100.0%
22
100.0%
52

361


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than $10,000 9.2%
11
16.5%
40
14.1%
51
10,000 - $20,000 9.2%
11
22.7%
55
18.3%
66
$20,000 - $30,000 21.0%
25
26.4%
64
24.7%
89
$30,000 - $40,000 23.5%
28
14.9%
36
17.7%
64
$40,000 - $50,000 12.6%
15
9.5%
23
10.5%
38
$50,000 - $60,000 6.7%
8
4.5%
11
5.3%
19
$60,000 - $70,000 5.9%
7
3.3%
8
4.2%
15
$70,000 or more 11.8%
14
2.1%
5
5.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
242

361


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Less than $10,000 43.6%
51
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.1%
51
10,000 - $20,000 56.4%
66
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.3%
66
$20,000 - $30,000 0.0%
0
100.0%
89
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.7%
89
$30,000 - $40,000 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
64
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.7%
64
$40,000 - $50,000 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
38
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.5%
38
$50,000 - $60,000 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
19
0.0%
0
5.3%
19
$60,000 - $70,000 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
44.1%
15
4.2%
15
$70,000 or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
55.9%
19
5.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
89
100.0%
64
100.0%
38
100.0%
19
100.0%
34

361