SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


RACE

What is your race/ethnic background? (If mixed race, please mark "other" and describe.) [Specified information not available]
  1) White
  2) Black
  3) Asian/Pacific Islander
  4) Latino/Hispanic
  5) Other (please specify)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White 160 41.7% 41.7% -.95
Black 56 14.6% 56.3% -.26
Asian/Pacific Islander 90 23.4% 79.7% .44
Latino/Hispanic 22 5.7% 85.4% 1.14
Other (please specify) 56 14.6% 100% 1.83

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
White 25.0%
2
36.4%
40
50.0%
65
47.3%
43
25.0%
9
42.4%
159
Black 0.0%
0
12.7%
14
15.4%
20
14.3%
13
16.7%
6
14.1%
53
Asian/Pacific Islander 37.5%
3
19.1%
21
14.6%
19
27.5%
25
52.8%
19
23.2%
87
Latino/Hispanic 0.0%
0
7.3%
8
10.0%
13
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
22
Other (please specify) 37.5%
3
24.5%
27
10.0%
13
9.9%
9
5.6%
2
14.4%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
110
100.0%
130
100.0%
91
100.0%
36

375


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
White 18.2%
10
42.6%
40
30.1%
22
52.7%
48
59.1%
39
42.0%
159
Black 9.1%
5
22.3%
21
9.6%
7
13.2%
12
16.7%
11
14.8%
56
Asian/Pacific Islander 56.4%
31
10.6%
10
34.2%
25
14.3%
13
12.1%
8
23.0%
87
Latino/Hispanic 7.3%
4
8.5%
8
4.1%
3
4.4%
4
4.5%
3
5.8%
22
Other (please specify) 9.1%
5
16.0%
15
21.9%
16
15.4%
14
7.6%
5
14.5%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
94
100.0%
73
100.0%
91
100.0%
66

379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
White 38.5%
60
40.0%
12
49.3%
34
26.3%
5
45.9%
45
57.1%
4
42.2%
160
Black 9.0%
14
16.7%
5
21.7%
15
10.5%
2
18.4%
18
28.6%
2
14.8%
56
Asian/Pacific Islander 34.6%
54
16.7%
5
7.2%
5
52.6%
10
12.2%
12
14.3%
1
23.0%
87
Latino/Hispanic 5.8%
9
0.0%
0
7.2%
5
0.0%
0
8.2%
8
0.0%
0
5.8%
22
Other (please specify) 12.2%
19
26.7%
8
14.5%
10
10.5%
2
15.3%
15
0.0%
0
14.2%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
30
100.0%
69
100.0%
19
100.0%
98
100.0%
7

379


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
White 100.0%
160
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
41.7%
160
Black 0.0%
0
100.0%
56
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.6%
56
Asian/Pacific Islander 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
90
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.4%
90
Latino/Hispanic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
22
0.0%
0
5.7%
22
Other (please specify) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
56
14.6%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
56
100.0%
90
100.0%
22
100.0%
56

384


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
White 56.1%
69
35.0%
91
41.8%
160
Black 13.0%
16
15.4%
40
14.6%
56
Asian/Pacific Islander 13.8%
17
28.1%
73
23.5%
90
Latino/Hispanic 4.1%
5
6.5%
17
5.7%
22
Other (please specify) 13.0%
16
15.0%
39
14.4%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
260

383


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
White 35.9%
42
41.6%
37
48.4%
31
47.4%
18
42.1%
8
61.8%
21
43.5%
157
Black 11.1%
13
22.5%
20
15.6%
10
15.8%
6
10.5%
2
5.9%
2
14.7%
53
Asian/Pacific Islander 32.5%
38
15.7%
14
14.1%
9
15.8%
6
26.3%
5
14.7%
5
21.3%
77
Latino/Hispanic 7.7%
9
4.5%
4
6.3%
4
2.6%
1
15.8%
3
2.9%
1
6.1%
22
Other (please specify) 12.8%
15
15.7%
14
15.6%
10
18.4%
7
5.3%
1
14.7%
5
14.4%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
89
100.0%
64
100.0%
38
100.0%
19
100.0%
34

361