SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


ETHNUM

Procedure used for coding ETHNIC
  1) Names one country
  2) Names two or more countries, chooses one
  3) Names two or more countries, can't choose
  4) Doesn't name any country

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Names one country 132 34.4% 34.4% -1.12
Names two or more countries, chooses one 148 38.5% 72.9% .03
Names two or more countries, can't choose 86 22.4% 95.3% 1.18
Doesn't name any country 18 4.7% 100% 2.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Names one country 50.0%
4
26.6%
29
33.1%
43
35.2%
32
55.6%
20
34.2%
128
Names two or more countries, chooses one 37.5%
3
48.6%
53
35.4%
46
38.5%
35
27.8%
10
39.3%
147
Names two or more countries, can't choose 12.5%
1
20.2%
22
26.9%
35
23.1%
21
13.9%
5
22.5%
84
Doesn't name any country 0.0%
0
4.6%
5
4.6%
6
3.3%
3
2.8%
1
4.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
109
100.0%
130
100.0%
91
100.0%
36

374


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Names one country 47.3%
26
30.9%
29
46.6%
34
22.0%
20
28.8%
19
33.8%
128
Names two or more countries, chooses one 36.4%
20
40.4%
38
31.5%
23
44.0%
40
40.9%
27
39.1%
148
Names two or more countries, can't choose 5.5%
3
23.4%
22
19.2%
14
30.8%
28
27.3%
18
22.4%
85
Doesn't name any country 10.9%
6
5.3%
5
2.7%
2
3.3%
3
3.0%
2
4.7%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
94
100.0%
73
100.0%
91
100.0%
66

379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Names one country 40.5%
64
36.7%
11
32.4%
22
31.6%
6
22.7%
22
42.9%
3
33.8%
128
Names two or more countries, chooses one 39.2%
62
43.3%
13
33.8%
23
42.1%
8
42.3%
41
14.3%
1
39.1%
148
Names two or more countries, can't choose 15.2%
24
16.7%
5
27.9%
19
21.1%
4
30.9%
30
42.9%
3
22.4%
85
Doesn't name any country 5.1%
8
3.3%
1
5.9%
4
5.3%
1
4.1%
4
0.0%
0
4.7%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
30
100.0%
68
100.0%
19
100.0%
97
100.0%
7

379


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Names one country 18.2%
29
45.5%
25
66.3%
59
50.0%
11
12.5%
7
34.4%
131
Names two or more countries, chooses one 47.2%
75
32.7%
18
19.1%
17
22.7%
5
58.9%
33
38.8%
148
Names two or more countries, can't choose 32.1%
51
7.3%
4
11.2%
10
22.7%
5
28.6%
16
22.6%
86
Doesn't name any country 2.5%
4
14.5%
8
3.4%
3
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
4.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
55
100.0%
89
100.0%
22
100.0%
56

381


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Names one country 34.1%
42
34.6%
90
34.5%
132
Names two or more countries, chooses one 36.6%
45
39.6%
103
38.6%
148
Names two or more countries, can't choose 25.2%
31
20.8%
54
22.2%
85
Doesn't name any country 4.1%
5
5.0%
13
4.7%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
260

383


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Names one country 40.5%
47
33.3%
29
23.4%
15
36.8%
14
26.3%
5
20.6%
7
32.7%
117
Names two or more countries, chooses one 37.1%
43
36.8%
32
51.6%
33
36.8%
14
36.8%
7
50.0%
17
40.8%
146
Names two or more countries, can't choose 17.2%
20
24.1%
21
21.9%
14
23.7%
9
31.6%
6
29.4%
10
22.3%
80
Doesn't name any country 5.2%
6
5.7%
5
3.1%
2
2.6%
1
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.2%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
87
100.0%
64
100.0%
38
100.0%
19
100.0%
34

358