SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CLSENATL

Do you feel closer to other people from the same national background as yourself?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know/depends

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 153 40.9% 40.9% -1.2
No 220 58.8% 99.7% .82
Don't know/depends 1 .3% 100% 2.83

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
4
41.0%
43
34.9%
45
46.6%
41
50.0%
18
41.3%
151
No 50.0%
4
59.0%
62
65.1%
84
52.3%
46
50.0%
18
58.5%
214
Don't know/depends 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
105
100.0%
129
100.0%
88
100.0%
36

366


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Yes 55.6%
30
43.0%
40
39.1%
27
33.7%
30
36.9%
24
40.8%
151
No 44.4%
24
55.9%
52
60.9%
42
66.3%
59
63.1%
41
58.9%
218
Don't know/depends 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
93
100.0%
69
100.0%
89
100.0%
65

370


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes 46.8%
72
34.5%
10
35.8%
24
26.3%
5
39.8%
37
28.6%
2
40.7%
150
No 52.6%
81
65.5%
19
64.2%
43
73.7%
14
60.2%
56
71.4%
5
59.1%
218
Don't know/depends 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
29
100.0%
67
100.0%
19
100.0%
93
100.0%
7

369


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes 15.5%
24
67.9%
38
67.4%
58
40.9%
9
44.4%
24
41.0%
153
No 83.9%
130
32.1%
18
32.6%
28
59.1%
13
55.6%
30
58.7%
219
Don't know/depends 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
56
100.0%
86
100.0%
22
100.0%
54

373


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 33.6%
40
44.5%
113
41.0%
153
No 65.5%
78
55.5%
141
58.7%
219
Don't know/depends 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
254

373


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Yes 42.5%
48
36.0%
32
50.0%
30
35.1%
13
47.4%
9
26.5%
9
40.1%
141
No 57.5%
65
64.0%
57
48.3%
29
64.9%
24
52.6%
10
73.5%
25
59.7%
210
Don't know/depends 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
89
100.0%
60
100.0%
37
100.0%
19
100.0%
34

352