SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


MARITAL

Are you currently: [Specified information not available]
  1) Married
  2) Living with a partner
  3) Divorced
  4) Separated
  5) Widowed
  6) Single
  7) Other (please specify)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Married 163 41.4% 41.4% -.97
Living with a partner 31 7.9% 49.2% -.5
Divorced 61 15.5% 64.7% -.03
Separated 12 3% 67.8% .44
Widowed 20 5.1% 72.8% .91
Single 100 25.4% 98.2% 1.38
Other (please specify) 7 1.8% 100% 1.85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Married 0.0%
0
30.0%
33
49.2%
64
50.0%
45
41.2%
14
41.9%
156
Living with a partner 25.0%
2
13.6%
15
6.9%
9
3.3%
3
2.9%
1
8.1%
30
Divorced 0.0%
0
7.3%
8
13.1%
17
26.7%
24
17.6%
6
14.8%
55
Separated 0.0%
0
2.7%
3
4.6%
6
1.1%
1
2.9%
1
3.0%
11
Widowed 0.0%
0
2.7%
3
0.0%
0
5.6%
5
29.4%
10
4.8%
18
Single 62.5%
5
42.7%
47
23.1%
30
12.2%
11
5.9%
2
25.5%
95
Other (please specify) 12.5%
1
0.9%
1
3.1%
4
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
110
100.0%
130
100.0%
90
100.0%
34

372


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Married 53.6%
30
37.0%
37
42.1%
32
37.0%
34
41.8%
28
41.2%
161
Living with a partner 7.1%
4
7.0%
7
9.2%
7
7.6%
7
9.0%
6
7.9%
31
Divorced 10.7%
6
15.0%
15
17.1%
13
8.7%
8
28.4%
19
15.6%
61
Separated 0.0%
0
4.0%
4
1.3%
1
6.5%
6
1.5%
1
3.1%
12
Widowed 8.9%
5
6.0%
6
6.6%
5
3.3%
3
1.5%
1
5.1%
20
Single 19.6%
11
28.0%
28
21.1%
16
35.9%
33
16.4%
11
25.3%
99
Other (please specify) 0.0%
0
3.0%
3
2.6%
2
1.1%
1
1.5%
1
1.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
100
100.0%
76
100.0%
92
100.0%
67

391


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Married 100.0%
163
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
41.4%
163
Living with a partner 0.0%
0
100.0%
31
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.9%
31
Divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
83.6%
61
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.5%
61
Separated 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.4%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
12
Widowed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
20
Single 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
100
0.0%
0
25.4%
100
Other (please specify) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
7
1.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
31
100.0%
73
100.0%
20
100.0%
100
100.0%
7

394


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Married 37.5%
60
25.0%
14
62.1%
54
40.9%
9
35.2%
19
41.2%
156
Living with a partner 7.5%
12
8.9%
5
5.7%
5
0.0%
0
14.8%
8
7.9%
30
Divorced 18.1%
29
23.2%
13
4.6%
4
13.6%
3
14.8%
8
15.0%
57
Separated 3.1%
5
3.6%
2
1.1%
1
9.1%
2
3.7%
2
3.2%
12
Widowed 3.1%
5
3.6%
2
11.5%
10
0.0%
0
3.7%
2
5.0%
19
Single 28.1%
45
32.1%
18
13.8%
12
36.4%
8
27.8%
15
25.9%
98
Other (please specify) 2.5%
4
3.6%
2
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
56
100.0%
87
100.0%
22
100.0%
54

379


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Married 45.5%
56
39.5%
102
41.5%
158
Living with a partner 8.1%
10
7.8%
20
7.9%
30
Divorced 9.8%
12
17.4%
45
15.0%
57
Separated 2.4%
3
3.5%
9
3.1%
12
Widowed 1.6%
2
6.6%
17
5.0%
19
Single 30.9%
38
23.3%
60
25.7%
98
Other (please specify) 1.6%
2
1.9%
5
1.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
258

381


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Married 30.7%
35
34.1%
30
38.1%
24
50.0%
19
63.2%
12
67.6%
23
40.2%
143
Living with a partner 7.9%
9
8.0%
7
14.3%
9
5.3%
2
5.3%
1
2.9%
1
8.1%
29
Divorced 14.0%
16
17.0%
15
19.0%
12
15.8%
6
15.8%
3
8.8%
3
15.4%
55
Separated 3.5%
4
5.7%
5
1.6%
1
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
3.4%
12
Widowed 8.8%
10
5.7%
5
3.2%
2
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
18
Single 34.2%
39
23.9%
21
23.8%
15
21.1%
8
15.8%
3
17.6%
6
25.8%
92
Other (please specify) 0.9%
1
5.7%
5
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
88
100.0%
63
100.0%
38
100.0%
19
100.0%
34

356