SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


DIVORCE

Have you ever been divorced?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 149 38.2% 38.2% -1.27
No 241 61.8% 100% .78

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
18.2%
20
43.8%
56
52.2%
47
44.1%
15
37.3%
138
No 100.0%
8
81.8%
90
56.3%
72
47.8%
43
55.9%
19
62.7%
232
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
110
100.0%
128
100.0%
90
100.0%
34

370


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Yes 23.2%
13
50.5%
50
44.7%
34
28.3%
26
38.5%
25
38.1%
148
No 76.8%
43
49.5%
49
55.3%
42
71.7%
66
61.5%
40
61.9%
240
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
99
100.0%
76
100.0%
92
100.0%
65

388


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes 31.9%
51
22.6%
7
88.9%
64
40.0%
8
14.1%
14
50.0%
3
37.9%
147
No 68.1%
109
77.4%
24
11.1%
8
60.0%
12
85.9%
85
50.0%
3
62.1%
241
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
31
100.0%
72
100.0%
20
100.0%
99
100.0%
6

388


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes 44.2%
69
51.8%
29
17.0%
15
45.5%
10
32.7%
18
37.4%
141
No 55.8%
87
48.2%
27
83.0%
73
54.5%
12
67.3%
37
62.6%
236
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
56
100.0%
88
100.0%
22
100.0%
55

377


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 36.4%
44
37.7%
97
37.3%
141
No 63.6%
77
62.3%
160
62.7%
237
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
257

378


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Yes 30.1%
34
42.0%
37
45.2%
28
47.4%
18
36.8%
7
38.2%
13
38.7%
137
No 69.9%
79
58.0%
51
54.8%
34
52.6%
20
63.2%
12
61.8%
21
61.3%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
88
100.0%
62
100.0%
38
100.0%
19
100.0%
34

354