SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


AREASIZE

How would you characterize the place where you live?
  1) A rural area
  2) A small town
  3) A medium-sized city
  4) A large city
  5) A suburb of a major city/metropolitan area

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A rural area 18 4.6% 4.6% -2.18
A small town 65 16.6% 21.2% -1.32
A medium-sized city 94 24% 45.3% -.46
A large city 118 30.2% 75.4% .4
A suburb of a major city/metropolitan area 96 24.6% 100% 1.26

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
A rural area 0.0%
0
2.8%
3
4.7%
6
4.4%
4
8.6%
3
4.3%
16
A small town 0.0%
0
13.8%
15
19.7%
25
18.7%
17
11.4%
4
16.5%
61
A medium-sized city 62.5%
5
29.4%
32
18.9%
24
22.0%
20
22.9%
8
24.1%
89
A large city 25.0%
2
32.1%
35
32.3%
41
24.2%
22
28.6%
10
29.7%
110
A suburb of a major city/metropolitan area 12.5%
1
22.0%
24
24.4%
31
30.8%
28
28.6%
10
25.4%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
109
100.0%
127
100.0%
91
100.0%
35

370


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
A rural area 5.5%
3
6.9%
7
2.7%
2
5.6%
5
1.5%
1
4.6%
18
A small town 23.6%
13
22.8%
23
14.7%
11
12.2%
11
10.4%
7
16.8%
65
A medium-sized city 20.0%
11
18.8%
19
30.7%
23
27.8%
25
22.4%
15
24.0%
93
A large city 25.5%
14
27.7%
28
29.3%
22
31.1%
28
35.8%
24
29.9%
116
A suburb of a major city/metropolitan area 25.5%
14
23.8%
24
22.7%
17
23.3%
21
29.9%
20
24.7%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
101
100.0%
75
100.0%
90
100.0%
67

388


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
A rural area 6.9%
11
0.0%
0
2.8%
2
10.0%
2
3.0%
3
0.0%
0
4.6%
18
A small town 20.0%
32
16.1%
5
9.7%
7
15.0%
3
16.2%
16
28.6%
2
16.7%
65
A medium-sized city 23.8%
38
29.0%
9
18.1%
13
35.0%
7
25.3%
25
28.6%
2
24.2%
94
A large city 26.3%
42
16.1%
5
37.5%
27
15.0%
3
39.4%
39
28.6%
2
30.3%
118
A suburb of a major city/metropolitan area 23.1%
37
38.7%
12
31.9%
23
25.0%
5
16.2%
16
14.3%
1
24.2%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
31
100.0%
72
100.0%
20
100.0%
99
100.0%
7

389


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
A rural area 5.0%
8
1.8%
1
2.3%
2
9.5%
2
5.7%
3
4.3%
16
A small town 20.8%
33
3.6%
2
17.2%
15
19.0%
4
15.1%
8
16.5%
62
A medium-sized city 23.3%
37
21.4%
12
29.9%
26
9.5%
2
22.6%
12
23.7%
89
A large city 26.4%
42
51.8%
29
19.5%
17
47.6%
10
30.2%
16
30.3%
114
A suburb of a major city/metropolitan area 24.5%
39
21.4%
12
31.0%
27
14.3%
3
26.4%
14
25.3%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
56
100.0%
87
100.0%
21
100.0%
53

376


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A rural area 4.9%
6
4.3%
11
4.5%
17
A small town 15.4%
19
16.9%
43
16.4%
62
A medium-sized city 22.0%
27
24.3%
62
23.5%
89
A large city 30.9%
38
30.2%
77
30.4%
115
A suburb of a major city/metropolitan area 26.8%
33
24.3%
62
25.1%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
255

378


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
A rural area 4.5%
5
4.5%
4
4.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.4%
3
4.2%
15
A small town 22.3%
25
19.1%
17
15.6%
10
10.5%
4
10.5%
2
3.1%
1
16.7%
59
A medium-sized city 30.4%
34
22.5%
20
15.6%
10
21.1%
8
21.1%
4
21.9%
7
23.4%
83
A large city 23.2%
26
31.5%
28
35.9%
23
31.6%
12
31.6%
6
37.5%
12
30.2%
107
A suburb of a major city/metropolitan area 19.6%
22
22.5%
20
28.1%
18
36.8%
14
36.8%
7
28.1%
9
25.4%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
89
100.0%
64
100.0%
38
100.0%
19
100.0%
32

354