SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


DEGREE

What is the highest level of education you have completed?
  1) Grammar school (elementary and junior high)
  2) High school
  3) Some college
  4) Trade school, or junior college
  5) Bachelor's degree
  6) Graduate or professional degree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Grammar school (elementary and junior high) 14 3.6% 3.6% -2.16
High school 42 10.7% 14.2% -1.44
Some college 101 25.7% 39.9% -.72
Trade school, or junior college 77 19.6% 59.5% 0
Bachelor's degree 92 23.4% 83% .72
Graduate or professional degree 67 17% 100% 1.44

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Grammar school (elementary and junior high) 12.5%
1
2.7%
3
1.6%
2
7.8%
7
2.9%
1
3.8%
14
High school 12.5%
1
5.5%
6
6.2%
8
13.3%
12
34.3%
12
10.5%
39
Some college 37.5%
3
23.6%
26
31.8%
41
18.9%
17
17.1%
6
25.0%
93
Trade school, or junior college 12.5%
1
24.5%
27
14.7%
19
20.0%
18
17.1%
6
19.1%
71
Bachelor's degree 25.0%
2
29.1%
32
25.6%
33
17.8%
16
14.3%
5
23.7%
88
Graduate or professional degree 0.0%
0
14.5%
16
20.2%
26
22.2%
20
14.3%
5
18.0%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
110
100.0%
129
100.0%
90
100.0%
35

372


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Grammar school (elementary and junior high) 25.0%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
14
High school 75.0%
42
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.7%
42
Some college 0.0%
0
100.0%
101
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.7%
101
Trade school, or junior college 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
77
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.6%
77
Bachelor's degree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
92
0.0%
0
23.4%
92
Graduate or professional degree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
67
17.0%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
101
100.0%
77
100.0%
92
100.0%
67

393


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Grammar school (elementary and junior high) 5.0%
8
3.2%
1
1.4%
1
10.0%
2
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
3.6%
14
High school 13.7%
22
9.7%
3
6.8%
5
15.0%
3
9.1%
9
0.0%
0
10.7%
42
Some college 23.0%
37
22.6%
7
26.0%
19
30.0%
6
28.3%
28
42.9%
3
25.6%
100
Trade school, or junior college 19.9%
32
22.6%
7
19.2%
14
25.0%
5
16.2%
16
28.6%
2
19.4%
76
Bachelor's degree 21.1%
34
22.6%
7
19.2%
14
15.0%
3
33.3%
33
14.3%
1
23.5%
92
Graduate or professional degree 17.4%
28
19.4%
6
27.4%
20
5.0%
1
11.1%
11
14.3%
1
17.1%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
31
100.0%
73
100.0%
20
100.0%
99
100.0%
7

391


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Grammar school (elementary and junior high) 0.6%
1
1.8%
1
11.5%
10
4.5%
1
1.8%
1
3.7%
14
High school 5.7%
9
7.1%
4
24.1%
21
13.6%
3
7.3%
4
10.8%
41
Some college 25.2%
40
37.5%
21
11.5%
10
36.4%
8
27.3%
15
24.8%
94
Trade school, or junior college 13.8%
22
12.5%
7
28.7%
25
13.6%
3
29.1%
16
19.3%
73
Bachelor's degree 30.2%
48
21.4%
12
14.9%
13
18.2%
4
25.5%
14
24.0%
91
Graduate or professional degree 24.5%
39
19.6%
11
9.2%
8
13.6%
3
9.1%
5
17.4%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
56
100.0%
87
100.0%
22
100.0%
55

379


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Grammar school (elementary and junior high) 1.6%
2
4.7%
12
3.7%
14
High school 7.3%
9
12.8%
33
11.0%
42
Some college 25.2%
31
24.8%
64
24.9%
95
Trade school, or junior college 19.5%
24
18.6%
48
18.9%
72
Bachelor's degree 24.4%
30
23.6%
61
23.9%
91
Graduate or professional degree 22.0%
27
15.5%
40
17.6%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
258

381


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Grammar school (elementary and junior high) 10.6%
12
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
14
High school 16.8%
19
9.0%
8
6.3%
4
8.1%
3
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
9.8%
35
Some college 25.7%
29
33.7%
30
18.8%
12
16.2%
6
15.8%
3
23.5%
8
24.7%
88
Trade school, or junior college 20.4%
23
18.0%
16
26.6%
17
13.5%
5
21.1%
4
5.9%
2
18.8%
67
Bachelor's degree 17.7%
20
21.3%
19
29.7%
19
32.4%
12
26.3%
5
35.3%
12
24.4%
87
Graduate or professional degree 8.8%
10
15.7%
14
18.8%
12
29.7%
11
36.8%
7
32.4%
11
18.3%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
89
100.0%
64
100.0%
37
100.0%
19
100.0%
34

356