SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CANCALL

We would like to conduct a few personal follow-up interviews with respondents to this questionnaire. If you would be willing to participate in a phone conversation, please write your name, phone number, and the days and times you are most likely to be available.
  0) No, information not provided
  1) Yes, information provided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No, information not provided 147 36.8% 36.8% -1.31
Yes, information provided 252 63.2% 100% .76

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
No, information not provided 50.0%
4
39.1%
43
26.0%
34
40.7%
37
50.0%
18
36.2%
136
Yes, information provided 50.0%
4
60.9%
67
74.0%
97
59.3%
54
50.0%
18
63.8%
240
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
110
100.0%
131
100.0%
91
100.0%
36

376


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
No, information not provided 56.4%
31
27.7%
28
40.3%
31
32.6%
30
32.8%
22
36.2%
142
Yes, information provided 43.6%
24
72.3%
73
59.7%
46
67.4%
62
67.2%
45
63.8%
250
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
101
100.0%
77
100.0%
92
100.0%
67

392


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
No, information not provided 43.2%
70
32.3%
10
27.4%
20
45.0%
9
32.0%
32
28.6%
2
36.4%
143
Yes, information provided 56.8%
92
67.7%
21
72.6%
53
55.0%
11
68.0%
68
71.4%
5
63.6%
250
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
31
100.0%
73
100.0%
20
100.0%
100
100.0%
7

393


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
No, information not provided 28.1%
45
23.2%
13
67.4%
60
36.4%
8
21.4%
12
36.0%
138
Yes, information provided 71.9%
115
76.8%
43
32.6%
29
63.6%
14
78.6%
44
64.0%
245
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
56
100.0%
89
100.0%
22
100.0%
56

383


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No, information not provided 36.3%
45
36.8%
96
36.6%
141
Yes, information provided 63.7%
79
63.2%
165
63.4%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
261

385


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
No, information not provided 46.2%
54
22.7%
20
23.4%
15
31.6%
12
47.4%
9
38.2%
13
34.2%
123
Yes, information provided 53.8%
63
77.3%
68
76.6%
49
68.4%
26
52.6%
10
61.8%
21
65.8%
237
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
88
100.0%
64
100.0%
38
100.0%
19
100.0%
34

360