SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


RETURN

The week the survey was returned:
  1) Week 1-4
  2) Week 5-10
  3) Week 11-17

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Week 1-4 220 54.9% 54.9% -.82
Week 5-10 115 28.7% 83.5% .51
Week 11-17 66 16.5% 100% 1.84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Week 1-4 37.5%
3
54.5%
60
56.5%
74
59.8%
55
61.1%
22
56.8%
214
Week 5-10 50.0%
4
30.0%
33
29.0%
38
23.9%
22
27.8%
10
28.4%
107
Week 11-17 12.5%
1
15.5%
17
14.5%
19
16.3%
15
11.1%
4
14.9%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
110
100.0%
131
100.0%
92
100.0%
36

377


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Week 1-4 48.2%
27
59.4%
60
55.8%
43
55.4%
51
52.2%
35
55.0%
216
Week 5-10 39.3%
22
28.7%
29
26.0%
20
29.3%
27
25.4%
17
29.3%
115
Week 11-17 12.5%
7
11.9%
12
18.2%
14
15.2%
14
22.4%
15
15.8%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
101
100.0%
77
100.0%
92
100.0%
67

393


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Week 1-4 52.8%
86
45.2%
14
53.4%
39
55.0%
11
60.0%
60
71.4%
5
54.6%
215
Week 5-10 32.5%
53
35.5%
11
31.5%
23
20.0%
4
23.0%
23
14.3%
1
29.2%
115
Week 11-17 14.7%
24
19.4%
6
15.1%
11
25.0%
5
17.0%
17
14.3%
1
16.2%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
31
100.0%
73
100.0%
20
100.0%
100
100.0%
7

394


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Week 1-4 61.3%
98
58.9%
33
46.7%
42
59.1%
13
51.8%
29
56.0%
215
Week 5-10 26.3%
42
25.0%
14
35.6%
32
31.8%
7
25.0%
14
28.4%
109
Week 11-17 12.5%
20
16.1%
9
17.8%
16
9.1%
2
23.2%
13
15.6%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
56
100.0%
90
100.0%
22
100.0%
56

384


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Week 1-4 55.6%
69
55.3%
145
55.4%
214
Week 5-10 25.0%
31
30.5%
80
28.8%
111
Week 11-17 19.4%
24
14.1%
37
15.8%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
262

386


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Week 1-4 53.8%
63
65.2%
58
60.9%
39
44.7%
17
68.4%
13
50.0%
17
57.3%
207
Week 5-10 30.8%
36
22.5%
20
23.4%
15
28.9%
11
31.6%
6
35.3%
12
27.7%
100
Week 11-17 15.4%
18
12.4%
11
15.6%
10
26.3%
10
0.0%
0
14.7%
5
15.0%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
89
100.0%
64
100.0%
38
100.0%
19
100.0%
34

361