SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


AGE2

Birth cohort
  1) Baby buster
  2) Baby boomer
  3) Pre-baby boomer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Baby buster 59 15.6% 15.6% -1.73
Baby boomer 214 56.8% 72.4% -.18
Pre-baby boomer 104 27.6% 100% 1.36

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Baby buster 100.0%
8
46.4%
51
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.6%
59
Baby boomer 0.0%
0
53.6%
59
100.0%
131
26.1%
24
0.0%
0
56.8%
214
Pre-baby boomer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
73.9%
68
100.0%
36
27.6%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
110
100.0%
131
100.0%
92
100.0%
36

377


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Baby buster 9.4%
5
15.1%
14
23.9%
17
19.3%
17
9.0%
6
15.9%
59
Baby boomer 39.6%
21
66.7%
62
46.5%
33
63.6%
56
58.2%
39
56.7%
211
Pre-baby boomer 50.9%
27
18.3%
17
29.6%
21
17.0%
15
32.8%
22
27.4%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
93
100.0%
71
100.0%
88
100.0%
67

372


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Baby buster 5.8%
9
30.0%
9
4.5%
3
5.6%
1
36.8%
35
28.6%
2
15.9%
59
Baby boomer 64.1%
100
56.7%
17
53.0%
35
22.2%
4
54.7%
52
71.4%
5
57.3%
213
Pre-baby boomer 30.1%
47
13.3%
4
42.4%
28
72.2%
13
8.4%
8
0.0%
0
26.9%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
30
100.0%
66
100.0%
18
100.0%
95
100.0%
7

372


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Baby buster 14.5%
23
9.4%
5
14.9%
13
18.2%
4
25.9%
14
15.7%
59
Baby boomer 61.0%
97
58.5%
31
41.4%
36
77.3%
17
59.3%
32
56.8%
213
Pre-baby boomer 24.5%
39
32.1%
17
43.7%
38
4.5%
1
14.8%
8
27.5%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
53
100.0%
87
100.0%
22
100.0%
54

375


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Baby buster 18.7%
23
14.2%
36
15.7%
59
Baby boomer 56.1%
69
56.9%
144
56.6%
213
Pre-baby boomer 25.2%
31
28.9%
73
27.7%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
253

376


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Baby buster 25.7%
29
13.5%
12
7.9%
5
8.1%
3
21.1%
4
14.7%
5
16.3%
58
Baby boomer 46.0%
52
62.9%
56
60.3%
38
73.0%
27
52.6%
10
52.9%
18
56.6%
201
Pre-baby boomer 28.3%
32
23.6%
21
31.7%
20
18.9%
7
26.3%
5
32.4%
11
27.0%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
89
100.0%
63
100.0%
37
100.0%
19
100.0%
34

355