SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


EMPSTAT

What is your employment status?
  0) Don't know
  1) Full-time
  2) Part-time
  3) Student
  4) Housewife
  5) Retired
  6) Unemployed

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know 15 3.7% 3.7% -1.17
Full-time 270 67.3% 71.1% -.52
Part-time 32 8% 79.1% .13
Student 12 3% 82% .78
Housewife 26 6.5% 88.5% 1.43
Retired 31 7.7% 96.3% 2.08
Unemployed 15 3.7% 100% 2.73

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Full-time 12.5%
1
76.4%
84
75.6%
99
77.2%
71
22.2%
8
69.8%
263
Part-time 25.0%
2
10.0%
11
6.9%
9
6.5%
6
8.3%
3
8.2%
31
Student 62.5%
5
3.6%
4
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
11
Housewife 0.0%
0
2.7%
3
9.2%
12
6.5%
6
13.9%
5
6.9%
26
Retired 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.5%
2
7.6%
7
55.6%
20
8.0%
30
Unemployed 0.0%
0
6.4%
7
4.6%
6
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
4.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
110
100.0%
131
100.0%
92
100.0%
36

377


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
5.9%
6
6.5%
5
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
12
Full-time 42.9%
24
69.3%
70
63.6%
49
79.3%
73
76.1%
51
67.9%
267
Part-time 12.5%
7
5.9%
6
6.5%
5
6.5%
6
11.9%
8
8.1%
32
Student 5.4%
3
1.0%
1
3.9%
3
2.2%
2
4.5%
3
3.1%
12
Housewife 23.2%
13
3.0%
3
6.5%
5
2.2%
2
3.0%
2
6.4%
25
Retired 14.3%
8
8.9%
9
7.8%
6
5.4%
5
3.0%
2
7.6%
30
Unemployed 1.8%
1
5.9%
6
5.2%
4
3.3%
3
1.5%
1
3.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
101
100.0%
77
100.0%
92
100.0%
67

393


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Don't know 2.5%
4
6.5%
2
5.5%
4
5.0%
1
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
3.3%
13
Full-time 67.5%
110
74.2%
23
72.6%
53
40.0%
8
70.0%
70
57.1%
4
68.0%
268
Part-time 6.1%
10
9.7%
3
8.2%
6
15.0%
3
10.0%
10
0.0%
0
8.1%
32
Student 1.2%
2
3.2%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
7.0%
7
14.3%
1
3.0%
12
Housewife 13.5%
22
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
25
Retired 6.1%
10
3.2%
1
9.6%
7
35.0%
7
3.0%
3
14.3%
1
7.4%
29
Unemployed 3.1%
5
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
7.0%
7
14.3%
1
3.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
31
100.0%
73
100.0%
20
100.0%
100
100.0%
7

394


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.3%
1
Full-time 80.0%
128
71.4%
40
43.3%
39
86.4%
19
78.6%
44
70.3%
270
Part-time 8.8%
14
3.6%
2
8.9%
8
4.5%
1
12.5%
7
8.3%
32
Student 1.3%
2
7.1%
4
5.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
11
Housewife 1.3%
2
1.8%
1
21.1%
19
4.5%
1
3.6%
2
6.5%
25
Retired 4.4%
7
10.7%
6
15.6%
14
4.5%
1
3.6%
2
7.8%
30
Unemployed 4.4%
7
5.4%
3
5.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
56
100.0%
90
100.0%
22
100.0%
56

384


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
Full-time 83.1%
103
63.4%
166
69.7%
269
Part-time 5.6%
7
9.5%
25
8.3%
32
Student 3.2%
4
3.1%
8
3.1%
12
Housewife 0.0%
0
9.9%
26
6.7%
26
Retired 4.0%
5
9.9%
26
8.0%
31
Unemployed 4.0%
5
3.8%
10
3.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
262

386


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Don't know 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Full-time 45.3%
53
80.9%
72
85.9%
55
86.8%
33
89.5%
17
91.2%
31
72.3%
261
Part-time 20.5%
24
6.7%
6
0.0%
0
5.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.9%
32
Student 9.4%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
11
Housewife 8.5%
10
2.2%
2
3.1%
2
5.3%
2
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
5.0%
18
Retired 10.3%
12
5.6%
5
9.4%
6
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
6.9%
25
Unemployed 5.1%
6
4.5%
4
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
2
3.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
89
100.0%
64
100.0%
38
100.0%
19
100.0%
34

361