SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


I-AGE

Age of respondent (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Less than 25
  2) 25-39
  3) 40-49
  4) 50-64
  5) 65 +

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than 25 8 2.1% 2.1% -2.11
25-39 110 29.2% 31.3% -1.1
40-49 131 34.7% 66% -.1
50-64 92 24.4% 90.5% .9
65 + 36 9.5% 100% 1.9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Less than 25 100.0%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
8
25-39 0.0%
0
100.0%
110
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
29.2%
110
40-49 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
131
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
34.7%
131
50-64 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
92
0.0%
0
24.4%
92
65 + 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
36
9.5%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
110
100.0%
131
100.0%
92
100.0%
36

377


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Less than 25 3.8%
2
3.2%
3
1.4%
1
2.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
8
25-39 17.0%
9
28.0%
26
38.0%
27
36.4%
32
23.9%
16
29.6%
110
40-49 18.9%
10
44.1%
41
26.8%
19
37.5%
33
38.8%
26
34.7%
129
50-64 35.8%
19
18.3%
17
25.4%
18
18.2%
16
29.9%
20
24.2%
90
65 + 24.5%
13
6.5%
6
8.5%
6
5.7%
5
7.5%
5
9.4%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
93
100.0%
71
100.0%
88
100.0%
67

372


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Less than 25 0.0%
0
6.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
5
14.3%
1
2.2%
8
25-39 21.2%
33
50.0%
15
16.7%
11
16.7%
3
49.5%
47
14.3%
1
29.6%
110
40-49 41.0%
64
30.0%
9
34.8%
23
0.0%
0
31.6%
30
57.1%
4
34.9%
130
50-64 28.8%
45
10.0%
3
37.9%
25
27.8%
5
11.6%
11
14.3%
1
24.2%
90
65 + 9.0%
14
3.3%
1
10.6%
7
55.6%
10
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
9.1%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
30
100.0%
66
100.0%
18
100.0%
95
100.0%
7

372


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Less than 25 1.3%
2
0.0%
0
3.4%
3
0.0%
0
5.6%
3
2.1%
8
25-39 25.2%
40
26.4%
14
24.1%
21
36.4%
8
50.0%
27
29.3%
110
40-49 40.9%
65
37.7%
20
21.8%
19
59.1%
13
24.1%
13
34.7%
130
50-64 27.0%
43
24.5%
13
28.7%
25
4.5%
1
16.7%
9
24.3%
91
65 + 5.7%
9
11.3%
6
21.8%
19
0.0%
0
3.7%
2
9.6%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
53
100.0%
87
100.0%
22
100.0%
54

375


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than 25 3.3%
4
1.6%
4
2.1%
8
25-39 30.1%
37
28.9%
73
29.3%
110
40-49 34.1%
42
34.8%
88
34.6%
130
50-64 25.2%
31
24.1%
61
24.5%
92
65 + 7.3%
9
10.7%
27
9.6%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
253

376


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Less than 25 7.1%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
8
25-39 30.1%
34
33.7%
30
25.4%
16
29.7%
11
26.3%
5
29.4%
10
29.9%
106
40-49 28.3%
32
36.0%
32
33.3%
21
45.9%
17
42.1%
8
35.3%
12
34.4%
122
50-64 23.0%
26
20.2%
18
33.3%
21
18.9%
7
26.3%
5
29.4%
10
24.5%
87
65 + 11.5%
13
10.1%
9
7.9%
5
5.4%
2
5.3%
1
5.9%
2
9.0%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
89
100.0%
63
100.0%
37
100.0%
19
100.0%
34

355