SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


BFREJOIN

Whether or not you belonged to some other faith, would you say that you were a religious person before joining SGI-USA (NSA) (Mark one) [Specified information not available]?
  1) Yes, I was very religious.
  2) I was not very religious, but I was aware of spiritual matters.
  3) No, I was not very concerned about religion or spirituality at that time.
  4) Other (Please describe)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, I was very religious. 77 19.5% 19.5% -1.41
I was not very religious, but I was aware of spiritual matters. 180 45.6% 65.1% -.29
No, I was not very concerned about religion or spirituality at that time. 95 24.1% 89.1% .82
Other (Please describe) 43 10.9% 100% 1.94

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Yes, I was very religious. 14.3%
1
19.6%
21
14.6%
19
23.1%
21
22.2%
8
18.9%
70
I was not very religious, but I was aware of spiritual matters. 28.6%
2
41.1%
44
55.4%
72
42.9%
39
36.1%
13
45.8%
170
No, I was not very concerned about religion or spirituality at that time. 14.3%
1
29.9%
32
20.0%
26
23.1%
21
27.8%
10
24.3%
90
Other (Please describe) 42.9%
3
9.3%
10
10.0%
13
11.0%
10
13.9%
5
11.1%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
107
100.0%
130
100.0%
91
100.0%
36

371


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Yes, I was very religious. 12.5%
7
18.8%
19
26.7%
20
19.1%
17
17.9%
12
19.3%
75
I was not very religious, but I was aware of spiritual matters. 46.4%
26
46.5%
47
29.3%
22
55.1%
49
50.7%
34
45.9%
178
No, I was not very concerned about religion or spirituality at that time. 35.7%
20
22.8%
23
28.0%
21
18.0%
16
17.9%
12
23.7%
92
Other (Please describe) 5.4%
3
11.9%
12
16.0%
12
7.9%
7
13.4%
9
11.1%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
101
100.0%
75
100.0%
89
100.0%
67

388


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes, I was very religious. 16.0%
26
16.7%
5
31.9%
23
10.0%
2
20.2%
20
0.0%
0
19.5%
76
I was not very religious, but I was aware of spiritual matters. 46.9%
76
43.3%
13
37.5%
27
65.0%
13
44.4%
44
83.3%
5
45.8%
178
No, I was not very concerned about religion or spirituality at that time. 28.4%
46
26.7%
8
15.3%
11
20.0%
4
23.2%
23
0.0%
0
23.7%
92
Other (Please describe) 8.6%
14
13.3%
4
15.3%
11
5.0%
1
12.1%
12
16.7%
1
11.1%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
30
100.0%
72
100.0%
20
100.0%
99
100.0%
6

389


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes, I was very religious. 13.2%
21
21.4%
12
14.9%
13
18.2%
4
40.7%
22
19.0%
72
I was not very religious, but I was aware of spiritual matters. 50.9%
81
57.1%
32
35.6%
31
63.6%
14
24.1%
13
45.2%
171
No, I was not very concerned about religion or spirituality at that time. 21.4%
34
7.1%
4
48.3%
42
9.1%
2
20.4%
11
24.6%
93
Other (Please describe) 14.5%
23
14.3%
8
1.1%
1
9.1%
2
14.8%
8
11.1%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
56
100.0%
87
100.0%
22
100.0%
54

378


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, I was very religious. 8.3%
10
23.9%
62
18.9%
72
I was not very religious, but I was aware of spiritual matters. 52.1%
63
42.5%
110
45.5%
173
No, I was not very concerned about religion or spirituality at that time. 25.6%
31
23.9%
62
24.5%
93
Other (Please describe) 14.0%
17
9.7%
25
11.1%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
259

380


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Yes, I was very religious. 25.2%
29
13.5%
12
21.0%
13
18.9%
7
10.5%
2
18.2%
6
19.4%
69
I was not very religious, but I was aware of spiritual matters. 40.0%
46
51.7%
46
43.5%
27
45.9%
17
42.1%
8
51.5%
17
45.4%
161
No, I was not very concerned about religion or spirituality at that time. 23.5%
27
24.7%
22
21.0%
13
27.0%
10
42.1%
8
12.1%
4
23.7%
84
Other (Please describe) 11.3%
13
10.1%
9
14.5%
9
8.1%
3
5.3%
1
18.2%
6
11.5%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
89
100.0%
62
100.0%
37
100.0%
19
100.0%
33

355