SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


I-SEX

Please indicate your sex: (for use with online analysis)
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 124 32.1% 32.1% -1.45
Female 262 67.9% 100% .69

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Male 50.0%
4
33.6%
37
32.3%
42
33.7%
31
25.0%
9
32.7%
123
Female 50.0%
4
66.4%
73
67.7%
88
66.3%
61
75.0%
27
67.3%
253
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
110
100.0%
130
100.0%
92
100.0%
36

376


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Male 19.6%
11
32.6%
31
33.3%
24
33.0%
30
40.3%
27
32.3%
123
Female 80.4%
45
67.4%
64
66.7%
48
67.0%
61
59.7%
40
67.7%
258
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
95
100.0%
72
100.0%
91
100.0%
67

381


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Male 35.4%
56
33.3%
10
21.7%
15
10.5%
2
38.8%
38
28.6%
2
32.3%
123
Female 64.6%
102
66.7%
20
78.3%
54
89.5%
17
61.2%
60
71.4%
5
67.7%
258
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
30
100.0%
69
100.0%
19
100.0%
98
100.0%
7

381


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Male 43.1%
69
28.6%
16
18.9%
17
22.7%
5
29.1%
16
32.1%
123
Female 56.9%
91
71.4%
40
81.1%
73
77.3%
17
70.9%
39
67.9%
260
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
56
100.0%
90
100.0%
22
100.0%
55

383


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 100.0%
124
0.0%
0
32.1%
124
Female 0.0%
0
100.0%
262
67.9%
262
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
262

386


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Male 18.8%
22
28.1%
25
43.8%
28
39.5%
15
42.1%
8
61.8%
21
33.0%
119
Female 81.2%
95
71.9%
64
56.3%
36
60.5%
23
57.9%
11
38.2%
13
67.0%
242
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
89
100.0%
64
100.0%
38
100.0%
19
100.0%
34

361