SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


I-INCOME

What is your approximate yearly income? (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  2) < $20,000
  3) $20,000 - $30,000
  4) $30,000 - $40,000
  5) $40,000 - $50,000
  6) $50,000 - $60,000
  7) $60,000+

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
< $20,000 117 32.4% 32.4% -1
$20,000 - $30,000 89 24.7% 57.1% -.37
$30,000 - $40,000 64 17.7% 74.8% .25
$40,000 - $50,000 38 10.5% 85.3% .88
$50,000 - $60,000 19 5.3% 90.6% 1.5
$60,000+ 34 9.4% 100% 2.13

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
< $20,000 100.0%
8
32.1%
34
26.2%
32
29.9%
26
40.6%
13
31.8%
113
$20,000 - $30,000 0.0%
0
28.3%
30
26.2%
32
20.7%
18
28.1%
9
25.1%
89
$30,000 - $40,000 0.0%
0
15.1%
16
17.2%
21
24.1%
21
15.6%
5
17.7%
63
$40,000 - $50,000 0.0%
0
10.4%
11
13.9%
17
8.0%
7
6.3%
2
10.4%
37
$50,000 - $60,000 0.0%
0
4.7%
5
6.6%
8
5.7%
5
3.1%
1
5.4%
19
$60,000+ 0.0%
0
9.4%
10
9.8%
12
11.5%
10
6.3%
2
9.6%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
106
100.0%
122
100.0%
87
100.0%
32

355


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
< $20,000 63.3%
31
33.0%
29
34.3%
23
23.0%
20
15.4%
10
31.7%
113
$20,000 - $30,000 20.4%
10
34.1%
30
23.9%
16
21.8%
19
21.5%
14
25.0%
89
$30,000 - $40,000 8.2%
4
13.6%
12
25.4%
17
21.8%
19
18.5%
12
18.0%
64
$40,000 - $50,000 6.1%
3
6.8%
6
7.5%
5
13.8%
12
16.9%
11
10.4%
37
$50,000 - $60,000 0.0%
0
3.4%
3
6.0%
4
5.7%
5
10.8%
7
5.3%
19
$60,000+ 2.0%
1
9.1%
8
3.0%
2
13.8%
12
16.9%
11
9.6%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
88
100.0%
67
100.0%
87
100.0%
65

356


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
< $20,000 24.5%
35
31.0%
9
29.9%
20
55.6%
10
42.4%
39
14.3%
1
32.0%
114
$20,000 - $30,000 21.0%
30
24.1%
7
29.9%
20
27.8%
5
22.8%
21
71.4%
5
24.7%
88
$30,000 - $40,000 16.8%
24
31.0%
9
19.4%
13
11.1%
2
16.3%
15
0.0%
0
17.7%
63
$40,000 - $50,000 13.3%
19
6.9%
2
10.4%
7
5.6%
1
8.7%
8
14.3%
1
10.7%
38
$50,000 - $60,000 8.4%
12
3.4%
1
4.5%
3
0.0%
0
3.3%
3
0.0%
0
5.3%
19
$60,000+ 16.1%
23
3.4%
1
6.0%
4
0.0%
0
6.5%
6
0.0%
0
9.6%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
29
100.0%
67
100.0%
18
100.0%
92
100.0%
7

356


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
< $20,000 26.8%
42
24.5%
13
49.4%
38
40.9%
9
28.8%
15
32.4%
117
$20,000 - $30,000 23.6%
37
37.7%
20
18.2%
14
18.2%
4
26.9%
14
24.7%
89
$30,000 - $40,000 19.7%
31
18.9%
10
11.7%
9
18.2%
4
19.2%
10
17.7%
64
$40,000 - $50,000 11.5%
18
11.3%
6
7.8%
6
4.5%
1
13.5%
7
10.5%
38
$50,000 - $60,000 5.1%
8
3.8%
2
6.5%
5
13.6%
3
1.9%
1
5.3%
19
$60,000+ 13.4%
21
3.8%
2
6.5%
5
4.5%
1
9.6%
5
9.4%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
53
100.0%
77
100.0%
22
100.0%
52

361


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
< $20,000 18.5%
22
39.3%
95
32.4%
117
$20,000 - $30,000 21.0%
25
26.4%
64
24.7%
89
$30,000 - $40,000 23.5%
28
14.9%
36
17.7%
64
$40,000 - $50,000 12.6%
15
9.5%
23
10.5%
38
$50,000 - $60,000 6.7%
8
4.5%
11
5.3%
19
$60,000+ 17.6%
21
5.4%
13
9.4%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
242

361


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
< $20,000 100.0%
117
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
32.4%
117
$20,000 - $30,000 0.0%
0
100.0%
89
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.7%
89
$30,000 - $40,000 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
64
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.7%
64
$40,000 - $50,000 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
38
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.5%
38
$50,000 - $60,000 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
19
0.0%
0
5.3%
19
$60,000+ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
34
9.4%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
89
100.0%
64
100.0%
38
100.0%
19
100.0%
34

361